KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

MHO

English translation: INR (international normalized ratio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:MHO
English translation:INR (international normalized ratio)
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

15:05 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lab results
Russian term or phrase: MHO
I am not sure whether there is a lab result which is 'MHO' or whether this is a Russian abbreviation.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
INR
Explanation:
international normalized ratio
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3INR
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1INR
mas63


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
INR


Explanation:
international normalized ratio

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 min
  -> Благодарю, Антон.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Yana.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INR


Explanation:
v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 15:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International normalized ratio: A system, commonly called the INR, established by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the International Committee on Thrombosis and Hemostasis for reporting the results of blood coagulation (clotting) tests. All results are standardized using the international sensitivity index for the particular thromboplastin reagent and instrument combination utilized to perform the test.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9184


mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It is difficult to award points when both of you have answered after 1 minute.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
24 mins