KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

лиофилизат

English translation: lyophilisate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лиофилизат
English translation:lyophilisate
Entered by: Michael Korovkin

22:56 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: лиофилизат
lyophilisate or lyophilisate powder?
LindseyH
United Kingdom
without "powder"!
Explanation:
Лиофилизат – все, что получается путем т.н. “возгонки“. Вы замораживаете, скажем, кость, а потом помещаете ее в сравн. глубокий вакуум.Вся замороженная влага в кости испаряется не переходя в жидкое состояние.И остается усушенная, т.е. лиофилизированная, кость... (для трасплантации). Потом, конечно, вы можете ее и в порошок стереть, но к лиофилизации это никакого отношения иметь не будет.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without "powder"!
Michael Korovkin
4 +1lyophilisate (powder)Alexandra Liashchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lyophilisate (powder)


Explanation:
http://otvet.mail.ru/question/19153213/

actually both are popular depending on your context...

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Yes, in my dictionary too!
16 mins
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without "powder"!


Explanation:
Лиофилизат – все, что получается путем т.н. “возгонки“. Вы замораживаете, скажем, кость, а потом помещаете ее в сравн. глубокий вакуум.Вся замороженная влага в кости испаряется не переходя в жидкое состояние.И остается усушенная, т.е. лиофилизированная, кость... (для трасплантации). Потом, конечно, вы можете ее и в порошок стереть, но к лиофилизации это никакого отношения иметь не будет.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov: не мудрствуя лукаво: зачем лишнее слво, если перевод очевиден? Здесь нет никакого дополнительного скрытого смыслового акцента! А словари тоже не безгрешны.:)
15 mins
  -> спасибо. Точно – не безгрешны.А гугл – и подавно.Туда кто угодно, что угодно может всунуть, а потом все остальные на это ссылаются,как на авторитетный источник.Бред какой–то.Лиофилизат это просто что угодно высушенное возгонкой.

agree  irinachamritski
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирина