KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

полувыведения

English translation: elimination half-life


10:03 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: полувыведения
Режим дозирования также зависит от периода полувыведения in vivo необходимого фактора и массы тела больного.
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:elimination half-life
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 10:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elimination_half-life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 10:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elimination half-life, medical dictionary. <pharmacology> The time it takes for the body to eliminate or breakdown half of a dose of a pharmacologic agent. ...
www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?elimination half-life
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2elimination half-life
Maksym Nevzorov
5elimination half-time
Yana Onikiychuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elimination half-time


Explanation:
-

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elimination half-life


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 10:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elimination_half-life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 10:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elimination half-life, medical dictionary. <pharmacology> The time it takes for the body to eliminate or breakdown half of a dose of a pharmacologic agent. ...
www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?elimination half-life

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Irina Levchenko: термин half-time используется для обозначения и полураспада и полувыведения
1 day42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина. Наверное, все же half-life, а не half-time?