KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

противоправный

English translation: unlawful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:противоправный
English translation:unlawful
Entered by: LindseyH

10:04 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: противоправный
on a certificate
LindseyH
United Kingdom
unlawful
Explanation:
unlawful or illegal
Selected response from:

Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unlawful
Vadym Budko
4 +1illegal
Zoryana Dorak
4law-defying
Michael Korovkin
3illicit
Igor Moshkin
3 -1wrongousAnastassiya7188


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal


Explanation:
illegal

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unlawful


Explanation:
unlawful or illegal

Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
1 min

agree  The Misha: unlawful is the standard adjective for the purpose
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrongous


Explanation:
can be


Anastassiya7188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This word is just not used. Period. Wrongful is what you want to say, but it does not fit here.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law-defying


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illicit


Explanation:
Just one more variant. Context is highly required. On what certificate???

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46