KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

пошаговое сканирование

English translation: single-slice mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пошаговое сканирование
English translation:single-slice mode
Entered by: xxxM.D.

20:53 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: пошаговое сканирование
CT report.
Тип сканирования: пошаговое, спиральное.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
single-slice
Explanation:
Scan type: single-slice, helical
OR
single-scan, spiral



При пошаговой или односрезовой РКТ (single slice CT) последовательный (прерывистый) сбор данных происходит между прерывистым (пошаговым) движением стола (деки) томографа при вращении элементов системы «рентгеновская трубка-детекторы». В результате этого получается изображение одного поперечного среза сканируемого объекта (т.е. один шаг стола томографа - сбор данных для одного среза).
http://patient.netoncology.ru/view.php?id=829
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо Natalie! Вы правы, это single slice mode и spiral mode.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single-slice
Natalie
4 +2step-by-step scanning
GaryG
4 +1scanning method: stepped spiral scan
Vadym Budko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanning method: stepped spiral scan


Explanation:
быт.тех. пошаговое сканирование - step SCAN
тех. сканирование с пошаговым - перемещением stepped scan
спиральное - spiral scan


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-slice


Explanation:
Scan type: single-slice, helical
OR
single-scan, spiral



При пошаговой или односрезовой РКТ (single slice CT) последовательный (прерывистый) сбор данных происходит между прерывистым (пошаговым) движением стола (деки) томографа при вращении элементов системы «рентгеновская трубка-детекторы». В результате этого получается изображение одного поперечного среза сканируемого объекта (т.е. один шаг стола томографа - сбор данных для одного среза).
http://patient.netoncology.ru/view.php?id=829

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
Спасибо Natalie! Вы правы, это single slice mode и spiral mode.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
2 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-by-step scanning


Explanation:
189 hits in Google on CT and this phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 11:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And addition reference: http://www.diagnosticimaging.com/display/article/113619/1219...


    Reference: http://www.nlc.state.ne.us/publications/Archives-nlcom/summe...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: Definitely!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
35 mins

agree  Igor Moshkin: Why don't you want to add "spiral"?
7 hrs

neutral  Natalie: Hi Gary,the direct translation does not work here as this is a very special term. Moreover, your reference is about "step-by-step scanning training" (it is smth very different)//That's an abstract in a paper by Japanese authors published in a JPN journal
13 hrs
  -> I noted that there were many other hits on this phrase with CT, Natalie, such as: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9778939