KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

усиление венозного рисунка

English translation: venous enhancement pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усиление венозного рисунка
English translation:venous enhancement pattern
Entered by: mas63

08:43 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: усиление венозного рисунка
УЗИ: усиление венозного рисунка

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
An increase in the venous pattern
Explanation:
an increase in the venous pattern of collateral veins in the affected extremity...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=2965&nbr=2191... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-20 09:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

впрочем, более употребительно:
venous enhancement pattern(s)

http://tinyurl.com/bbqy2p
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a strengthening of the venous patternJim Poindexter
3An increase in the venous pattern
mas63


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An increase in the venous pattern


Explanation:
an increase in the venous pattern of collateral veins in the affected extremity...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=2965&nbr=2191... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-20 09:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

впрочем, более употребительно:
venous enhancement pattern(s)

http://tinyurl.com/bbqy2p

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strengthening of the venous pattern


Explanation:
The pattern of ultrasound waves is strengthened by a change of venous blood flow.

Example sentence(s):
  • The pattern of venous blood flow is characteristic for different liver diseases.
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11