KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

микролиты

English translation: microliths


09:02 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: микролиты
Почки: в синусах лоцируются микролиты.

Судя по определениям Answers.com и wiki - microlite, это что-то из области геологии. В мед. контексте microlites встречаются в основном в переведенных статьях. Как адекватно перевести этот термин?

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:microliths
Explanation:
\\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 09:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microlith: Definition from Answers.com - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Typically microliths are between 10mm and 50mm long and shaped into either a point or a barb. ... Medical Dictionary: microlith ...
www.answers.com/topic/microlith

Laser microprobe mass spectrometric identification of cyclosporin ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Veterans Administration Medical Center, East Orange and University of Medicine and Dentistry of ... tion of both inorganic and organic microliths and crys- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bms.1200211111

Identification of seminiferous tubule aberrations and a low ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ](2) Rush-Presbyterian St. Luke's Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois, ETATS-UNIS ... Microliths averaging 120 μm in diameter were observed within and blocking ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1178494

The origin testicular microliths - [ Перевести эту страницу ]calcified bodies (microliths) were found niainly in testes from adult men. The ..... As a member of an interdisciplinary team representing medical ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2605.1995....
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1microliths
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3microstones
mas63


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microliths


Explanation:
\\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 09:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microlith: Definition from Answers.com - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Typically microliths are between 10mm and 50mm long and shaped into either a point or a barb. ... Medical Dictionary: microlith ...
www.answers.com/topic/microlith

Laser microprobe mass spectrometric identification of cyclosporin ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Veterans Administration Medical Center, East Orange and University of Medicine and Dentistry of ... tion of both inorganic and organic microliths and crys- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bms.1200211111

Identification of seminiferous tubule aberrations and a low ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ](2) Rush-Presbyterian St. Luke's Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois, ETATS-UNIS ... Microliths averaging 120 μm in diameter were observed within and blocking ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1178494

The origin testicular microliths - [ Перевести эту страницу ]calcified bodies (microliths) were found niainly in testes from adult men. The ..... As a member of an interdisciplinary team representing medical ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2605.1995....


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrMike: microlith or microstone would be acceptable, although microlith more closely resembles the original terminology
32 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microstones


Explanation:
The formation of calcium oxalate microstones in the human urine and its response to dietetic and medicinal measures


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13530396?dopt=Abstract

Нет, правильный термин - Microcalculi

см.

http://tinyurl.com/am9fz2

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144