KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

функциональная недостаточность суставов

English translation: impaired joint function OR reduced range of motion of joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:функциональная недостаточность суставов
English translation:impaired joint function OR reduced range of motion of joints
Entered by: Gabrielle Leyden

11:45 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: функциональная недостаточность суставов
Серопозитивный ревматоидный артрит с системными проявлениями. ФНС 3.

ФНС – функциональная недостаточность суставов.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
impaired joint function OR reduced range of motion of joints
Explanation:
impaired function or functional impairment would seem more usual for joints. HTH
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1functional insufficiency of joints
falta
3impaired joint function OR reduced range of motion of jointsGabrielle Leyden
2lack of joint functions
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional insufficiency of joints


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lack of joint functions


Explanation:
...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impaired joint function OR reduced range of motion of joints


Explanation:
impaired function or functional impairment would seem more usual for joints. HTH


Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!