KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

отступая на

English translation: 0,5-1,0 cm outside/beyond the margin of the actual injection area


18:42 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: отступая на
Вкол иглы лучше делать в верхнебоковых отделах, отступая на 0,5-1,0 см от границы зоны введения
esperansa_2008
English translation:0,5-1,0 cm outside/beyond the margin of the actual injection area
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1draw back by .5 to 1 cmJim Poindexter
3 +10,5-1,0 cm outside/beyond the margin of the actual injection area
Michael Korovkin
3move the neddle away from the injection area
svetlana cosquéric
Summary of reference entries provided
"draw back" or "draw plunger back"Natalie Koshman

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
0,5-1,0 cm outside/beyond the margin of the actual injection area


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Анна

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move the neddle away from the injection area


Explanation:
... moving the neddle away from the injection area (boundary) by 5-10 mm

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw back by .5 to 1 cm


Explanation:
as otstypats is the opposite of nastypats, so draw back is the opposite of approach.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is necessary to draw back by .5 cm from the edge of the indurated injection zone
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Koshman: Exactly! You could also add the word "plunger" as in, "draw plunger back to 1ml (cc) mark."
3 hrs
  -> Nathalie22--you are more creative than I; draw back the needle was what I had in mind, not draw back the plunger.




Reference comments


1 day5 hrs
Reference: "draw back" or "draw plunger back"

Reference information:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:36-nRGu_KDYJ:dhs.wiscons...

Natalie Koshman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish