KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

хорошо выражена

English translation: well-marked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хорошо выражена
English translation:well-marked
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

07:31 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: хорошо выражена
В подглазничной области, как правило, хорошо выражена подкожно жировая клетчатка
esperansa_2008
well-marked
Explanation:
well-marked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-23 08:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, subcutaneous fat tissue is noticeable /well-marked in the infraorbital region.
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well pronounced
Michael Korovkin
4clearly demarketedJim Poindexter
4well developed
Stanislav Korobov
4well-marked
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-marked


Explanation:
well-marked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-23 08:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, subcutaneous fat tissue is noticeable /well-marked in the infraorbital region.

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well pronounced


Explanation:
Если выступает, то часто пользуются "pronounced", как, например, в "a well pronounced tumefaction".


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
2 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well developed


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеется в виду просто, что этой клетчатки здесь - относительно много...


The younger the infant, the thinner is the fatty cushion. On the external surface of the thigh it is several millimeters thick even in the smallest prematures, while in other regions the **subcutaneous fatty tissue is not well developed**.
http://www.neonatology.org/classics/hess1922/hess.17.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearly demarketed


Explanation:
infraorbital tissue is clearly distinguished

Example sentence(s):
  • The limits of the bruise were clearly demarkated
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11