KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

благоприятное протекание

English translation: favourable course


12:06 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: благоприятное протекание
• благоприятное протекание короткого послеоперационного периода, отсутствие боли, отсутствие потери трудоспособности, комфортное состояние на 7-е сутки;
esperansa_2008
English translation:favourable course
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4favourable course
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1unremarkable recovery
Eric Candle
4propitious clinical courseEllen Kraus
3benign course
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
favourable course


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov: разумеется, так: www.springerlink.com/index/RJ763T3V3839P733.pdf
21 mins
  -> Благодарю, Сергей.

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Дмитрий.

agree  Oxana Snyder
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оксана.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propitious clinical course


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benign course


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unremarkable recovery


Explanation:
(1) Each patient had an unremarkable recovery without neurologic complications, http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/65/5/1313

(2)http://www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9273/35328/375...
"unremarkable" means good...should not be taken to mean that your doctor is not interested or impressed with you!



Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Yes, short and unremarcable recovery (sort of no news = good news).
10 hrs
  -> thank you