KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

лицо правильной формы

English translation: well-proportioned face


09:44 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: лицо правильной формы
Помимо этого существуют и определенные пропорции характерные для лица правильной формы
esperansa_2008
English translation:well-proportioned face
Explanation:
Is it because a well proportioned face is more intelligently designed than a badly proportioned one, therefore a well proportioned face means it's possessor ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081113142341AAaZmAB

A well proportioned face should be divided into equal thirds with ... Like Clooney, timeless beauty winner Cary Grant has a well-proportioned face with a ...
www.fsfprs.org/resources/012103a.htm

This lead to very normal looking profile and well proportioned face. (as shown in the photographs on the next page). Preoperative photographs ...
www.neeman-medical.com/UserFiles/Aesthetic plastic surgery....
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6well-proportioned face
Maksym Nevzorov
5 +1balanced oval face shape
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4 +1a face with regular featuresCaroline Devitt
4 +1right-shaped faceklp
3 +2regular face
Marina Serbina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ð»ð¸ñ†ð¾ ð¿ñ€ð°ð²ð¸ð»ñŒð½ð¾ð¹ ñ„ð¾ñ€ð¼ñ‹
regular face


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-02-24 09:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sofeminine.co.uk/mag/psycho/d4928/x25627.html - 50k -

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
17 mins

agree  Anna Rubtsova
28 mins

neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: это звучит как "обычное лицо". А ведь "лицом правильной формы" могут похвастаться далеко не все, это скорее признак красоты, а не обычности.
2 hrs

neutral  Julia Wolter: соглашусь с Максимом: regular = обычный, стандартный
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanced oval face shape


Explanation:
как вариант--"well balanced and proportionate oval face shape". В любом случае, обладателям такой формы лица завидуют многие. Стилисты считают ее самой удачной.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: можно и просто "balanced face"
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ð»ð¸ñ†ð¾ ð¿ñ€ð°ð²ð¸ð»ñŒð½ð¾ð¹ ñ„ð¾ñ€ð¼ñ‹
right-shaped face


Explanation:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/media/2003/may/02/broadcasting.tva...

There was no question in their minds about what makes a woman a woman - big breasts, **the right-shaped face** and a fully functioning vagina - and they were happy to pay the price, in money and unimaginable pain, to get them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-24 10:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://coolmenshair.com/2008/10/channing-tatum-hairstyles.ht...

Например, череп правильной формы -- right shaped skull, лицо квадратной формы -- square shaped face.

klp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jayant Honmode: a normal face- i think.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jayant!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a face with regular features


Explanation:
Another option.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: even without "the face with" - a standard expression
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes, you're quite right, thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well-proportioned face


Explanation:
Is it because a well proportioned face is more intelligently designed than a badly proportioned one, therefore a well proportioned face means it's possessor ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081113142341AAaZmAB

A well proportioned face should be divided into equal thirds with ... Like Clooney, timeless beauty winner Cary Grant has a well-proportioned face with a ...
www.fsfprs.org/resources/012103a.htm

This lead to very normal looking profile and well proportioned face. (as shown in the photographs on the next page). Preoperative photographs ...
www.neeman-medical.com/UserFiles/Aesthetic plastic surgery....

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stasbetman: Как раз в контекст о пропорциях
45 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Nadia Fedorova
53 mins
  -> Благодарю, Надя.

agree  Julia Wolter
55 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oxana Snyder
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оксана.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Светлана.