KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

6—10 доз в сутки в 2 приема

English translation: b.i.d. with a total daily dose of 6-10 dosage units


12:47 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: 6—10 доз в сутки в 2 приема
4 раза в сутки до еды и средствами, купирующими возможные явления дисбактериоза - лактобактерин, колибактерин и т.п. в средне-терапевтических дозировках — 6—10 доз в сутки в 2 приема
esperansa_2008
English translation:b.i.d. with a total daily dose of 6-10 dosage units
Explanation:
или twice daily with a total daily dose of 6 to 10 units
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53-5 doses (or units) taken twice a dayxxxderugin
36-10 doses per day, taken as 2 intakesCaroline Devitt
3b.i.d. with a total daily dose of 6-10 dosage units
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b.i.d. with a total daily dose of 6-10 dosage units


Explanation:
или twice daily with a total daily dose of 6 to 10 units

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Спасибо

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6-10 doses per day, taken as 2 intakes


Explanation:
Presumably the dose (i.e. the amount of medicine per dose) has already been defined.

Someone else might be able to improve my wording, though...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-5 doses (or units) taken twice a day


Explanation:
see answer

xxxderugin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4