KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

при половом недоразвитии

English translation: sexual underdevelopment, sexual immaturity


20:36 Mar 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: при половом недоразвитии
В лечебных целях препараты (эфиры) тестостерона применяется при половом недоразви-тии, функциональных нарушениях в половой системе, при гипертрофии предстательной железы, при климактерических расстройствах у мужчин, некоторых видах бесплодия, обу-словленных нарушением сперматогенеза, посткастрационном синдроме, эндокринной им-потенции
mjmorten
English translation:sexual underdevelopment, sexual immaturity
Explanation:
Extrusion of testosterone pellets: a randomized controlled ...
... 4, Hamilton, JB (1937) Treatment of *sexual underdevelopment* with
synthetic male hormone substance. Endocrinology, 21, 649 654. 5, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/.../ processpaid.asp?contentid=cen.1999.16&filetype=articles&article=41765

Infertility in Female Llamas
I usually base a diagnosis of *sexual immaturity* on a finding of ovarian inactivity ...
www.vet.ohio-state.edu/docs/ClinSci/ camelid/infertil.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sexual debility , Sexual underdevelopment
shlepakoff
3 +3sexual underdevelopment, sexual immaturity
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1in maturation arrest
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in maturation arrest


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 21:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maturation arrest - cessation of complete differentiation of cells at an immature stage; in spermatogenic maturation arrest, the seminiferous tubules contain spermatocytes, but no spermatozoa develop.
----
Stedman\'s Online Medical Dictionary
http://216.251.232.159/semdweb/InternetSOMD/ASP/1491762.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 21:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmacological concentrations of follicle-stimulating hormone and testosterone improve the efficacy of in vitro germ cell differentiation in men with maturation arrest.
------
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=8&HL=1 + 2,810 google-hits.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при половом недоразвитии
Sexual debility , Sexual underdevelopment


Explanation:
http://health.rediff.com/tool/food1.asp?alphabet=A

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual underdevelopment, sexual immaturity


Explanation:
Extrusion of testosterone pellets: a randomized controlled ...
... 4, Hamilton, JB (1937) Treatment of *sexual underdevelopment* with
synthetic male hormone substance. Endocrinology, 21, 649 654. 5, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/.../ processpaid.asp?contentid=cen.1999.16&filetype=articles&article=41765

Infertility in Female Llamas
I usually base a diagnosis of *sexual immaturity* on a finding of ovarian inactivity ...
www.vet.ohio-state.edu/docs/ClinSci/ camelid/infertil.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: В "бумажной" медицинской литературе попадаются именно эти два варианта
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martinique

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita