KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Принято считать дакарбазин пока еще первым, но тем не менее, представителем ряда

English translation: Dacarbazine is [commonly] considered [to be] a representative, although the very first one, of ...


22:00 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Принято считать дакарбазин пока еще первым, но тем не менее, представителем ряда
translate this sentence, please
English translation:Dacarbazine is [commonly] considered [to be] a representative, although the very first one, of ...
Explanation:
of a line/family/series of ...
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dacarbazine is [commonly] considered [to be] a representative, although the very first one, of ...
Oleg Sollogub
4Although the dacarbazine is still considered the first...
Shog Imas
4It is an accepted opinion that dacarbazin is the first drug of the series nevertheless it (cont.)
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Принято считать дакарбазин пока еще первым, но тем не менее, представителем ряда
It is an accepted opinion that dacarbazin is the first drug of the series nevertheless it (cont.)


Explanation:
Cont.- represents the number of.......
Or It is the common opinion(common point of view)

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although the dacarbazine is still considered the first...


Explanation:
Although the dacarbazine is still considered the first, however it remains the principal representative of its line.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Принято считать дакарбазин пока еще первым, но тем не менее, представителем ряда
Dacarbazine is [commonly] considered [to be] a representative, although the very first one, of ...


Explanation:
of a line/family/series of ...


Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Rusakevich
162 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
270 days