KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

экстренный эритроцитоферез

English translation: urgent / emergency erythrocytapheresis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экстренный эритроцитоферез
English translation:urgent / emergency erythrocytapheresis
Entered by: xxxsergey

10:20 Mar 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: экстренный эритроцитоферез
проведение экстренного эритроцитофереза
xxxsergey
urgent erythrocytophoresis
Explanation:
URGENT, not extraordinary! Разделение крови с выделением эритроцитов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-14 11:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, правильное написание ERYTHROCYTAPHERESIS.
Selected response from:

xxxmottto
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за участие.
Я подозревал, что, скорее, по-английски так и будет, но как ни пробовал написать с последующей перепроверкой по интернету, получал одни отрицательные ответы.
слово, оказывается, вон как пишется.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urgent erythrocytophoresisxxxmottto
5emergency/urgent erythrocytopheresis
Martinique
3extraordinary erythrocytopherese
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
экстренный эрит&
extraordinary erythrocytopherese


Explanation:
Wird teilweise empfohlen bei hoher Parasitenzahl (>15%) oder bei Parasitenzahlen >5% mit Organkomplikationen, Wirksamkeit bisher nicht in kontrollierten Studien bzw. Metaanalysen nachgewiesen. Nur nach Rьcksprache mit einem entsprechendem Zentrum. Das gleiche gilt fьr Erythrocytopherese und Plasmapherese.



    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/trop001l.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
экстренный эритроцитоферез
urgent erythrocytophoresis


Explanation:
URGENT, not extraordinary! Разделение крови с выделением эритроцитов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-14 11:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, правильное написание ERYTHROCYTAPHERESIS.

xxxmottto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за участие.
Я подозревал, что, скорее, по-английски так и будет, но как ни пробовал написать с последующей перепроверкой по интернету, получал одни отрицательные ответы.
слово, оказывается, вон как пишется.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins

agree  Martinique: Верно, erythrocytAphEresis
43 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
экстренный эритроцитоферез
emergency/urgent erythrocytopheresis


Explanation:
Экстренные процедуры/операции обычно называются emergency, urgent или immediate


Plasmapheresis or ***Erythrocytopheresis*** intervention. Specific attention will be given to patient and circuit management. The ...
www.ecmomeeting.com/pdf/ap_flyer.pdf

Management of Thalassemia Major
Treatment of Thalassemia Major: transfusions, chelation, iron overload ... counter iron load with chelation therapy, consider ***erythrocytopheresis***. Infectious Disease Considerations All should get HepB ...
family.georgetown.edu/welchjj/netscut/he...management.html

Fellowship Program Overview
At the Kimmel Cancer Center at Johns Hopkins, the finest caregivers and most talented researchers ... of patients undergoing ***erythrocytopheresis***. Oncology outpatient exposures during this time ...
www.hopkinskimmelcancercenter.org/client...ramoverview.cfm

Multi-Organ System Failure
... red cell exchange transfusion. Patients with hemoglobin level of > 7g/dl should primarily be treated with ***erythrocytopheresis*** or manual red cell exchange. If the hemoglobin level is < 7 g/dl and ...
www.emory.edu/PEDS/SICKLE/multiorgan.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-14 12:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Толковый мед. словарь Дорланда действительно дает написание erythrocytApheresis:
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

erythrocytapheresis [erythrocyte + apheresis] the withdrawal of blood, separation and retention of red blood cells, and retransfusion of the remainder into the donor.



Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268