KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Туохи

English translation: Tuohy needle


01:59 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Туохи
Спинальная пункция была выполнена иглой Туохи.

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
English translation:Tuohy needle
Explanation:
http://www.avidmedical.com/catalogpages/tuohyneedlecat.html
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-20...
I hope this is it.
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Илона! А я почему-то искала Twohy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tuohy needle
protolmach
4Tuohi needle
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Туохи
Tuohy needle


Explanation:
http://www.avidmedical.com/catalogpages/tuohyneedlecat.html
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-20...
I hope this is it.

protolmach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Илона! А я почему-то искала Twohy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: написание через y лидирует с большим отрывом :)
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Туохи
Tuohi needle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-26 02:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure 1. Necessary equipment to provide continuous epidural and intrapleural analgesia. 17- to 18-G Tuohi spinal needle (a), Polyethylene radiopaque catheter with metallic stylet. (b), antibacterial filter (c), Y stopcock.

Figure 2. Placing an epidural catheter. After performing epidural puncture with a 17- to 18-G Tuohi spinal needle, a polyethylene catheter is advanced through the needle to the desired position.




    Reference: http://www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings.plx?CID=WSAVA2002...
Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish