KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения

English translation: aggravation of abscessed appendicitis against a background of treatment/therapy that we conducted


15:32 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения
четвертый приступ обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения и хирургического пособия прошел без осложнений
Maria
English translation:aggravation of abscessed appendicitis against a background of treatment/therapy that we conducted
Explanation:
Kazan Medical Journal 2003 N2.
... TM Once again on the catarrhal appendicitis, 133. ... anemia are more pronounced in abscessed
pneumonia. ... catheterizations often result in aggravation of complications ...
http://www.kcn.ru/tat_en/science/kazmed/02.2003.htm - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-26 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHECK YOUR STOMACH FOR SUFFICIENT HYDROCHLORIC ACID
... appear, pyorrhea, dyspepsia, nephritis, appendicitis, boils, abscesses ... This results
in an aggravation of the ... focal infections such as abscessed teeth, infected ...
http://www.rheumatic.org/hcl.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-26 18:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Records
3. Appendicitis ... If, at appendectomy, the appendix is abscessed, perforated or ruptured, or if ... a pulmonary abscess and an exacerbation of the...
http://www.uofodeptpeds.org/medical1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-26 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exacerbation of abscessed appendicitis ...
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aggravation of abscessed appendicitis against a background of treatment/therapy that we conductedxxxatxp
4 +1exacerbated abscessed appendicitis during the treatment was uneventful
Neli Stoyanova, MD
4The 4-th relapse of the abscessed appendicitis was gone without any complications
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения
aggravation of abscessed appendicitis against a background of treatment/therapy that we conducted


Explanation:
Kazan Medical Journal 2003 N2.
... TM Once again on the catarrhal appendicitis, 133. ... anemia are more pronounced in abscessed
pneumonia. ... catheterizations often result in aggravation of complications ...
http://www.kcn.ru/tat_en/science/kazmed/02.2003.htm - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-26 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHECK YOUR STOMACH FOR SUFFICIENT HYDROCHLORIC ACID
... appear, pyorrhea, dyspepsia, nephritis, appendicitis, boils, abscesses ... This results
in an aggravation of the ... focal infections such as abscessed teeth, infected ...
http://www.rheumatic.org/hcl.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-26 18:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Records
3. Appendicitis ... If, at appendectomy, the appendix is abscessed, perforated or ruptured, or if ... a pulmonary abscess and an exacerbation of the...
http://www.uofodeptpeds.org/medical1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-26 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exacerbation of abscessed appendicitis ...

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: aggravation -это скорее ухудшение(1.make worse;2.annoy),вообще это слово в медицине употребляется с отриц. оттенком (см. дополнение)
48 mins
  -> I agree. "exacerbation" is the best choice of word in this context.

agree  xxxlyudmila_k: yes. exacerbation of abscessed appendicitis
8 days
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtr_shooter: it is a pro question
26 days

agree  xxxperfectran
26 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения
exacerbated abscessed appendicitis during the treatment was uneventful


Explanation:
The fourth relapse of the exacerbated abscessed appendicitis during the treatment was uneventful.
In current practice the term uneventful is used in sense of no complication.

Neli Stoyanova, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обострения абсцидирующего аппендицита на фоне проводимого нами лечения
The 4-th relapse of the abscessed appendicitis was gone without any complications


Explanation:
cont. which was ensured with our ongoing treatment and surgical aid
Это вся фраза,но у меня вызывает сомнения выражение "хирургического пособия"- если в смысле помощи(пособить-помочь),то перевод соответствует.Если нет,то надо бы уточнить.
Обострение болезни(возврат,рецидив)-RELAPSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-26 22:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аггравация- от гравис-(лат.тяжелый)-ухудшение симптомов самим пациентом(он аггравирует свое состояние-т.е.создает впечатление,что все намного хуже),есть даже слово\"аггравант\"- не совсем \"притворщик\",но близко к этому.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-28 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abscess(n)--a localized collection of pus surrounded by inflamed tissue- abscessed(adj); appendicitis(n)- inflamation of the vermiform appensix; appendiceal also appendical(adj)-of,relating to ,or involving the vermiform appendix(....inflammation)
Это все из американского медицинского словаря,честно говоря,я в сети не смотрела,по старой привычке-сначала в словарь.Мне кажется,это не имеет значения,но в принципе я согласна- \"аппендикулярный абсцесс\"больше подходит к ситуации,т.к.\"абсцедирующий аппендицит\" - это как бы ближе к острому состоянию,трудно представить сбе,что могут быть обострения и ремиссии;тогда как \"аппенд.абсцесс\" может осумковаться,инкапсулироваться и- как бы затихнуть на время...

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martinique: Насчет relapse -- полностью согласна. Насчет abscessed appendicitis -- и сама никогда не видела, и в сети негусто. Зато в амер. мед. лит-ре часто встречается appendiceal abscess (аппендикулярный абсцесс). Может, через него попробовать?
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you,Elena, I think that it'll be the same;in the med. dictionary(see note)