KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Анаэробная инфекция

English translation: anaerobic infection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Анаэробная инфекция
English translation:anaerobic infection
Entered by: Gennady Bronshteyn

13:20 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Анаэробная инфекция
Прививки против анаэробных инфекций
Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
anaerobic infection
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13anaerobic infection
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +8anaerobic infection
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Анаэробная инфекция
anaerobic infection


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дэвид!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Майя!

agree  Martinique: IMHO :)))
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
58 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
3 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
12 hrs

agree  2rush
14 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Анаэробная инфекция
anaerobic infection


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the literal translation. Lots of confirmation on Google, including:

Anaerobic Infections -- eCureMe.com
... Anaerobic Infections, more about Anaerobic Infections, Gas gangrene, clostridial
myonecrosis, or necrotizing infections. ... more about Anaerobic Infections, ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/ Anaerobic_Infections.asp

Anaerobic infections
... Anaerobic infections. Definition. An anaerobic infection is an infection caused
by bacteria (called anaerobes) which cannot grow in the presence of oxygen. ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ ency/anaerobic_infections.html


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
6 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
12 hrs

agree  2rush
14 hrs

agree  Margarita
16 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 days2 hrs