ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

термический ожог кипятком II-III АВ степени

English translation: second and third degree burns (caused by scalding)

07:50 Apr 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: термический ожог кипятком II-III АВ степени
Интересует именно классификация - американский эквивалент "АВ" (АБ?).
Никаких деталей. Клинический диагноз из выписного эпикриза. Одно из последствий "лечения" от небольшого ожога полуторагодовалого ребенка в российской больнице. Последствия - полная инвалидность... Пожалуйста, помогите найти максимально точный перевод!
Natalia Bearden
English translation:second and third degree burns (caused by scalding)
Explanation:
Not sure if you need to add the bit in brackets. Don't think you need to translate AB, but I'm not certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-30 08:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latimes.com/news/local/ventura/la-me-esquivel10ap...

... Friday for plunging his infant son into a bathtub of scalding water after ... The toddler suffered second- and third-degree burns on 20% of his body from the waist ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3second and third degree burns (caused by scalding)
David Knowles
4 +1-
Natalie
4there aren't any A & B in ICD
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
термический ожог кипятком II-III АВ степени
second and third degree burns (caused by scalding)


Explanation:
Not sure if you need to add the bit in brackets. Don't think you need to translate AB, but I'm not certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-30 08:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latimes.com/news/local/ventura/la-me-esquivel10ap...

... Friday for plunging his infant son into a bathtub of scalding water after ... The toddler suffered second- and third-degree burns on 20% of his body from the waist ...


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: http://www.mmhs.com/clinical/peds/english/burns/classify.htm... I think American do not differentiate betwen A&B in 3rd-degree burns.
1 hr

agree  Martinique: second and third degree scald burn (ожог кипятком = scald burn); http://www.wounds1.com/care/condition20.cfm/11
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: with Martinique
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
термический ожог кипятком II-III АВ степени
-


Explanation:
Вот классификация термических ожогов по глубине поражения (там есть подробное описание, я выбрала только необходимое):

I степень - повреждение верхнего слоя ороговевшего эпидермиса.

II степень - повреждение эпидермиса до росткового слоя.

III А степень - частичное повреждение дермы.

Ожоги I, II, III А ст. поражают только верхние слои кожи и поэтому называются поверхностными.
III Б степень - тотальная гибель кожи до подкожно-жировой клетчатки.

IY степень - гибель кожи и подлежащих тканей. Ожоги IIIБ - IY степени называются глубокими и подлежат хирургическому лечению.
http://www.belkmk.narod.ru/public/burn_1.htm

Соответствующую амер. классификацию поищу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-30 12:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grossmanburncenter.com/orig-site/web/care/causes....
В амер. классификации отсутствует степень IV, а аналогом наших А и Б является классификация superficial/deep для степени II; как мне кажется, если написать grade II-III scald burns, то это будет соответствовать нашей классификации IIIБ-IV.


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Well explained here
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
термический ожог кипятком II-III АВ степени
there aren't any A & B in ICD


Explanation:
I am sorry-I misunderstood and looked for 111-1Y,but I'll do it again.So, right now it looks like this:
Burn(cause),type-major,severity: deep partial thickness (I'll add the 11 later)
Classification
111(without AB)- Deep partial thickness burn;
Type of burn- minor,moderate and major(depends of % scin)
Cause-scald(spill),flame,oil,grease,chemicle,high-voltage electricity
Sourse-American Burn Association's Grading System.Burn Severity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-30 09:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnosis-
Burn caused by flame?(not sure),
type-moderate or major(need to know how much of scin was affected),
superficial partial-thickness & deep partial-thickness burn
P.S. There is a rule of nines in burns(head &neck-9%;1 hand-9%;chest&back-18%each,etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-30 13:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there was cause, so
Burn caused by boiling water....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-30 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found these \"burns\" in the ICD (while was looking for syndrome) and there are only 4 types(by cause):
1/Burnes;2/burns chemical;3/......electrical;4/......inhalational. I guess that it\'ll be just \"burns\".


    Reference: http://www.aafp.org./afp/20001101/2015.html
Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 232