ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Бабочка

English translation: butterfly catheter

08:05 Nov 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Бабочка
Из перечня.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:butterfly catheter
Explanation:
butterfly catheter - это тип катетера, см.:

... technique used in scalp vein catheterization, butterfly catheter is about to be inserted into scalp ... used in external jugular venipuncture, butterfly catheter is about to be inserted ...
smartdraw.com/.../procedures/ l_cardiovascular_procedures.htm

Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
madloba Maya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1butterfly catheter
Maya Gorgoshidze
4butterfly bandage
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Бабочка
butterfly bandage


Explanation:
***

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Бабочка
butterfly catheter


Explanation:
butterfly catheter - это тип катетера, см.:

... technique used in scalp vein catheterization, butterfly catheter is about to be inserted into scalp ... used in external jugular venipuncture, butterfly catheter is about to be inserted ...
smartdraw.com/.../procedures/ l_cardiovascular_procedures.htm



Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
madloba Maya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oda678
1 min
  -> Thank you :)