KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

дисгормональный процесс

English translation: hormonal imbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дисгормональный процесс
English translation:hormonal imbalance
Entered by: Natalie

09:02 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: дисгормональный процесс
Речь идет о фиброцистической мастопатии
balticvip
a hormonal imbalance
Explanation:
Судя по литературным источникам и по материалам в сети, именно этот термин соответствует понятию " дисгормональный процесс". Практически нет ссылок на dyshormonal или они единичные (российских авторов).
http://www.vitawise.com/Nutritional_Healing/fibrocystic dise...
Fibrocystic Disease of the Breast
Other factors include hormone imbalance and abnormal breast milk production (caused by high amounts of the hormone estrogen). http://www.healthopedia.com/fibrocystic-changes-in-breast/
Fibrocystic changes are caused by a hormonal imbalance. This imbalance usually involves estrogen and progesterone. An increase in another hormone, prolactin, may also be responsible for some of the changes. Over half of all women experience fibrocystic changes at some time in their lives. The changes are most common in women between the ages of 20 and 50. The condition is uncommon after menopause unless the woman is taking hormone replacement therapy. http://www.well-net.com/womenshealth/breast/fibrocysticdisea...
Often described in popular language as "lumpy breasts," this condition isn't really a disease but a condition that occurs because of extreme fluctuations in your hormones.


Несколько ссылок по поводу названия. Мне не совсем понятно, на каком языке оригинал вопроса. В русскоязычных источниках я не могла найти такое название " фиброцистическая мастопатия". В англоязычных - тоже, там вообще термин "мастопатия" не очень распространен, хотя встретить можно. Обратите, пожалуйста, внимание на диагноз с шифром - это официально принятое название в международной системе кодирования болезней (ею сейчас пользуются во всем мире, чтобы была единая по форме отчетность).
http://narmed.ru/a_woman/w09_mastopathia.shtml
Что это значит? Если говорят о кистозно-фиброзной мастопатии или о дисплазии молочной железы, хроническом кистозном мастите, мастопатии и др. - не так уж много. "Кистозно-фиброзная мастопатия - условное наименование группы болезней, корзинка, куда врачи бросают любое нарушение функционирования грудных желез, если это не раковое заболевание, - говорит Сьюзен Лав, доктор медицины, руководитель Фолкнеровского центра заболеваний грудных желез в Бостоне, а также адъюнкт-профессор, хирургклиницист Гарвардского медицинского института. - Этим устрашающим термином кистознофиброзная мастопатия - и его синонимами обозначают любое нарушение функционирования - и ничего больше.
http://www.denascorp.ru/med/female/fibroznokistoznaja_mastop...
Справочник заболеваний » Акушерство. Гинекологические заболевания » Фиброзно-кистозная мастопатия
http://www.neoclinic.ru/mastopatia.php
Мастопатия - дисгормональное доброкачественное заболевание молочных желез. Проявляется в патологическом увеличении её тканей, при этом в железе происходит разрастание соединительной и железистой ткани с формированием уплотнений и кист. Другое название заболевания - фиброзно-кистозная болезнь, фиброаденоматоз. Поражает от 60 до 80 процентов женщин детородного возраста.
Основная причина возникновения заболевания - гормональный дисбаланс (в первую очередь половых гормонов) в организме женщины. Часто отмечается на фоне стрессов, заболеваний щитовидной железы, аднекситов, заболеваний печени (печень отвечает за утилизацию половых гормонов). Первостепенным фактором риска является наследственный фактор (наличие заболевания у родственников по материнской линии).

http://www.5mcc.com/Assets/SUMMARY/TP0342.html
Fibrocystic breast disease is a generalized term for benign breast disorders such as lumps and pain. The term benign breast disease is preferred. Benign lumps are usually smooth, regular, and mobile. The following classifications are useful: Synonyms: Chronic cystic mastitis; Adenosis; Benign breast disease; Mammary dysplasia; Fibrocystic disease

ICD-9-CM: 610.1 diffuse cystic mastopathy

http://www.diseasesdatabase.com/ddb4799.htm
4 synonyms or equivalents were found.Fibrocystic disease of the breastaka/or
Fibrocystic mastopathyaka/orChronic cystic mastitisaka/orFibroadenosis
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000912.htm
Definition Fibrocystic breast disease is described as common, benign changes involving the tissues of the breast. The term "disease" in this case is misleading, and many providers prefer the term "change."
The condition is so commonly found in normal breasts, it is believed to be a normal variant. Other related terms include "mammary dysplasia," "benign breast disease," and "diffuse cystic mastopathy."
http://www.healthy.net/scr/article.asp?ID=1379
Thirty percent of American women have fibrocystic breast disease, a benign (noncancerous) condition characterized by round lumps that move freely within the breast tissue.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-06 18:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack- I mean Webster\'s Medical Dictionary. I have English-Russian Med. dict. and I\'ve found \"dyshormonism\". I know that this term was used quite often in Russia ( Dys- Hormone- are both latin)so they just wrote it with Latin letters. But the only one article in the net was your source. It happens that they didn\'t accept Latin in English med. vocab. although more often they do.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dyshormonal process
Jack Doughty
4 +3a hormonal imbalance
Ann Nosova
4dyshormonism
Olga B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дисгормональный процесс
dyshormonal process


Explanation:
(Can also be found, less commonly, spelt "dishormonal")

Background processes in the development of endometriosis and ...
... Clinico-morphological correlations indicated that ovarian endometriosis is a dyshormonal
process proceeding under conditions of steroid hormones disbalance ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga B
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ann Nosova: sorry, but I could not find neither dys- nor dishormonal ...in med.dict. see note, please
3 days8 hrs
  -> But there are some respectable references on Google. And I did find дисгормонизм/dyshormonism in a medical dictionary (Русско-английский медицинский словарь, Елисеенков и др.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дисгормональный процесс
dyshormonism


Explanation:
just as an alternative to dishormonal process

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: the only one word I have found is "dishArmony" - lack of harmony ( med.dict.) I mean Webster's Med. Dict.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Sorry, you are not right. Jack answered for me, and mentioned the same dictionary I had used. (It does not mean I think your translation is wrong!)

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дисгормональный процесс
a hormonal imbalance


Explanation:
Судя по литературным источникам и по материалам в сети, именно этот термин соответствует понятию " дисгормональный процесс". Практически нет ссылок на dyshormonal или они единичные (российских авторов).
http://www.vitawise.com/Nutritional_Healing/fibrocystic dise...
Fibrocystic Disease of the Breast
Other factors include hormone imbalance and abnormal breast milk production (caused by high amounts of the hormone estrogen). http://www.healthopedia.com/fibrocystic-changes-in-breast/
Fibrocystic changes are caused by a hormonal imbalance. This imbalance usually involves estrogen and progesterone. An increase in another hormone, prolactin, may also be responsible for some of the changes. Over half of all women experience fibrocystic changes at some time in their lives. The changes are most common in women between the ages of 20 and 50. The condition is uncommon after menopause unless the woman is taking hormone replacement therapy. http://www.well-net.com/womenshealth/breast/fibrocysticdisea...
Often described in popular language as "lumpy breasts," this condition isn't really a disease but a condition that occurs because of extreme fluctuations in your hormones.


Несколько ссылок по поводу названия. Мне не совсем понятно, на каком языке оригинал вопроса. В русскоязычных источниках я не могла найти такое название " фиброцистическая мастопатия". В англоязычных - тоже, там вообще термин "мастопатия" не очень распространен, хотя встретить можно. Обратите, пожалуйста, внимание на диагноз с шифром - это официально принятое название в международной системе кодирования болезней (ею сейчас пользуются во всем мире, чтобы была единая по форме отчетность).
http://narmed.ru/a_woman/w09_mastopathia.shtml
Что это значит? Если говорят о кистозно-фиброзной мастопатии или о дисплазии молочной железы, хроническом кистозном мастите, мастопатии и др. - не так уж много. "Кистозно-фиброзная мастопатия - условное наименование группы болезней, корзинка, куда врачи бросают любое нарушение функционирования грудных желез, если это не раковое заболевание, - говорит Сьюзен Лав, доктор медицины, руководитель Фолкнеровского центра заболеваний грудных желез в Бостоне, а также адъюнкт-профессор, хирургклиницист Гарвардского медицинского института. - Этим устрашающим термином кистознофиброзная мастопатия - и его синонимами обозначают любое нарушение функционирования - и ничего больше.
http://www.denascorp.ru/med/female/fibroznokistoznaja_mastop...
Справочник заболеваний » Акушерство. Гинекологические заболевания » Фиброзно-кистозная мастопатия
http://www.neoclinic.ru/mastopatia.php
Мастопатия - дисгормональное доброкачественное заболевание молочных желез. Проявляется в патологическом увеличении её тканей, при этом в железе происходит разрастание соединительной и железистой ткани с формированием уплотнений и кист. Другое название заболевания - фиброзно-кистозная болезнь, фиброаденоматоз. Поражает от 60 до 80 процентов женщин детородного возраста.
Основная причина возникновения заболевания - гормональный дисбаланс (в первую очередь половых гормонов) в организме женщины. Часто отмечается на фоне стрессов, заболеваний щитовидной железы, аднекситов, заболеваний печени (печень отвечает за утилизацию половых гормонов). Первостепенным фактором риска является наследственный фактор (наличие заболевания у родственников по материнской линии).

http://www.5mcc.com/Assets/SUMMARY/TP0342.html
Fibrocystic breast disease is a generalized term for benign breast disorders such as lumps and pain. The term benign breast disease is preferred. Benign lumps are usually smooth, regular, and mobile. The following classifications are useful: Synonyms: Chronic cystic mastitis; Adenosis; Benign breast disease; Mammary dysplasia; Fibrocystic disease

ICD-9-CM: 610.1 diffuse cystic mastopathy

http://www.diseasesdatabase.com/ddb4799.htm
4 synonyms or equivalents were found.Fibrocystic disease of the breastaka/or
Fibrocystic mastopathyaka/orChronic cystic mastitisaka/orFibroadenosis
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000912.htm
Definition Fibrocystic breast disease is described as common, benign changes involving the tissues of the breast. The term "disease" in this case is misleading, and many providers prefer the term "change."
The condition is so commonly found in normal breasts, it is believed to be a normal variant. Other related terms include "mammary dysplasia," "benign breast disease," and "diffuse cystic mastopathy."
http://www.healthy.net/scr/article.asp?ID=1379
Thirty percent of American women have fibrocystic breast disease, a benign (noncancerous) condition characterized by round lumps that move freely within the breast tissue.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-06 18:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack- I mean Webster\'s Medical Dictionary. I have English-Russian Med. dict. and I\'ve found \"dyshormonism\". I know that this term was used quite often in Russia ( Dys- Hormone- are both latin)so they just wrote it with Latin letters. But the only one article in the net was your source. It happens that they didn\'t accept Latin in English med. vocab. although more often they do.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Fibrocystic breast disease results from a hormonal imbalance, it can be ... (www.s-books.com/wbmedical/31227/31281/15.htm и другие ссылки)
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Martinique

agree  Alina Mamlyuk
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you, Alina

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene