KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Предложение...

English translation: after exposing with a speculum, the cervix was grasped with a tenaculum


17:52 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynaecology
Russian term or phrase: Предложение...
Сорри, но прошу всю фразу...

В асептических условиях под внутривенным наркозом шейка матки обнажена в зеркалах и взята на пулевые щипцы.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:after exposing with a speculum, the cervix was grasped with a tenaculum
Explanation:
обнажать в зеркалах = expose with a speculum
захватывать шейку матки пулевыми щипцами = to grasp the cervix with a tenaculum
в асептических условиях = under sterile conditions
внутривенная анестезия = intravenous anesthesia/sedation OR general anesthesia

Цитаты из амер. рук-ва по гинекологии с переводом (отредактированным специалистом-онкогинекологом и изданным в России):

After exposing the posterior vaginal fornix with a bivalve vaginal speculum, the posterior lip of the cervix is ***grasped with a tenaculum***.
Во влагалище вводится двустворчатое ¶зеркало, ¶шейка матки фиксируется пулевыми ¶щипцами.

With a speculum in the vagina, paint the cervix with an antiseptic solution.
Обнажив ¶шейку матки ¶зеркалами, обрабатывают ее антисептическим раствором.

Uterine perforation is rare in the hands of an experienced clinician, and the risk can be minimized by (a) determining the position of the uterus by bimanual examination, (b) sounding the uterus before insertion, and (c) exerting traction on the ***tenaculum attached to the cervix*** during insertion, because this traction tends to straighten out the long axis of the uterine cavity.
Перфорация матки — редкое осложнение. Риск ее можно снизить, если перед введением внутриматочных контрацептивов определить положение матки с помощью бимануального исследования и зондирования, а во время введения контрацептива низвести ¶шейку матки ко входу во влагалище ¶пулевыми щипцами.

Following the manufacturer's instructions, insert the IUD into the introducer ***under sterile conditions***.
Следуя приложенной инструкции, в ¶асептических условиях внутриматочный контрацептив помещают в специальный проводник.

Analgesia for oocyte retrieval is provided on an individualized basis but most commonly involves ***intravenous sedation*** or spinal nerve block.
Анестезия выбирается индивидуально. Обычно применяют ¶в/в или эпидуральную ¶анестезию.

Энц. мед. словарь Тейбера:

¶general ¶anesthesia
Anesthesia that is complete and affects the entire body with loss of consciousness when the anesthetic acts on the brain.
This type of anesthesia is usually accomplished following administration of inhalation or ***intravenous anesthetics***. It is commonly used for surgical procedures.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Пойду куплю шляпу. И непременно с широкими полями в стиле 50-х годов. Жуть как люблю такой стиль. ЧТОБЫ СОВЕРШЕННО ИСКРЕННЕ ТУТ ЖЕ СНЯТЬ ЕЁ В ЗНАК ГЛУБОЧАЙШЕГО УВАЖЕНИЯ!!!
Огромное спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after exposing with a speculum, the cervix was grasped with a tenaculum
Martinique
5 +1Cervix which has been exposed by the speculum is taken on a bullet forceps in aseptic conditions....
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +1The cervix uteri was exposed in specula and fixed by vulsella ...
Ann Nosova
1 +1Wow!
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предложение...
Cervix which has been exposed by the speculum is taken on a bullet forceps in aseptic conditions....


Explanation:
Cervix which has been exposed by the speculum is taken on a bullet forceps in aseptic conditions under general intravenous anaesthesia.

http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/impac/Procedures/Dila...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: The cervix has been exposed by the speculum and grasped by tenaculum under general IV anaesthesia and aseptic conditions ///Лена права насчет grasped by tenaculum - это и в вашей 1-й ссылке есть
1 hr
  -> much appreciated

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Предложение...
after exposing with a speculum, the cervix was grasped with a tenaculum


Explanation:
обнажать в зеркалах = expose with a speculum
захватывать шейку матки пулевыми щипцами = to grasp the cervix with a tenaculum
в асептических условиях = under sterile conditions
внутривенная анестезия = intravenous anesthesia/sedation OR general anesthesia

Цитаты из амер. рук-ва по гинекологии с переводом (отредактированным специалистом-онкогинекологом и изданным в России):

After exposing the posterior vaginal fornix with a bivalve vaginal speculum, the posterior lip of the cervix is ***grasped with a tenaculum***.
Во влагалище вводится двустворчатое ¶зеркало, ¶шейка матки фиксируется пулевыми ¶щипцами.

With a speculum in the vagina, paint the cervix with an antiseptic solution.
Обнажив ¶шейку матки ¶зеркалами, обрабатывают ее антисептическим раствором.

Uterine perforation is rare in the hands of an experienced clinician, and the risk can be minimized by (a) determining the position of the uterus by bimanual examination, (b) sounding the uterus before insertion, and (c) exerting traction on the ***tenaculum attached to the cervix*** during insertion, because this traction tends to straighten out the long axis of the uterine cavity.
Перфорация матки — редкое осложнение. Риск ее можно снизить, если перед введением внутриматочных контрацептивов определить положение матки с помощью бимануального исследования и зондирования, а во время введения контрацептива низвести ¶шейку матки ко входу во влагалище ¶пулевыми щипцами.

Following the manufacturer's instructions, insert the IUD into the introducer ***under sterile conditions***.
Следуя приложенной инструкции, в ¶асептических условиях внутриматочный контрацептив помещают в специальный проводник.

Analgesia for oocyte retrieval is provided on an individualized basis but most commonly involves ***intravenous sedation*** or spinal nerve block.
Анестезия выбирается индивидуально. Обычно применяют ¶в/в или эпидуральную ¶анестезию.

Энц. мед. словарь Тейбера:

¶general ¶anesthesia
Anesthesia that is complete and affects the entire body with loss of consciousness when the anesthetic acts on the brain.
This type of anesthesia is usually accomplished following administration of inhalation or ***intravenous anesthetics***. It is commonly used for surgical procedures.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Пойду куплю шляпу. И непременно с широкими полями в стиле 50-х годов. Жуть как люблю такой стиль. ЧТОБЫ СОВЕРШЕННО ИСКРЕННЕ ТУТ ЖЕ СНЯТЬ ЕЁ В ЗНАК ГЛУБОЧАЙШЕГО УВАЖЕНИЯ!!!
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  recobra: Ага, использование административного ресурса
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо :) Но ведь какие-то выгоды нужно извлечь из "административного ресурса"?

agree  Jack Slep: But of course, what else could it be!!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предложение...
The cervix uteri was exposed in specula and fixed by vulsella ...


Explanation:
... it has been performed in aseptic conditions and under intravenous anaesthesia.
http://www.neuro.net.ru/bibliot/b007/28.html
ЩИПЦЫ ПУЛЕВЫЕ, ЩИПЦЫ МАТОЧНЫЕ (vulsellum) - хирургические щипцы с напоминающими клещи крючками на концах обеих лезвий.
vulselum (pl.--sella) a surgical forceps with separated, clawed, or hooked blades ( Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary)
ЗЕРКАЛО (speculum, множ. specula) - металлический инструмент, который вводится в полый орган (например, во влагалище, прямую кишку или ноздри) и удерживает его в открытом состоянии, позволяя врачу обследовать его внутреннюю поверхность.
ШЕЙКА (cervix) - напоминающая шею часть какого-либо органа, особенно шейка матки (cervix uteri), выступающая во влагалище.
Я колебалась между expose or explore, но Вы можете решить, в зависимости от того, изучали ли они состояние шейки матки визуально или дальше предпринимали какие-то манипуляции (т.е. это было просто начало).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-05 02:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исправление :UNDER ASEPTIC CONDITIONS AND INTRAVENOUS ANAESTESIA
Я считаю, что лучше переводить, придерживаясь оригинала(если возможно). Есть выражения \"асептические условия\" и \"стерильные условия ( в условиях стерильности). Это же самое относится к анестезии.
Еще никто не отменил понятия \"асептика и антисептика\", насколько мне известно.Несколько ссылок для подтверждения:
http://www.prescotts-inc.com/medical_terminology/medical_ter...
ASEPSIS means \"without (a = without) any infection\". All surgery should be done under \"aseptic\" conditions. Sepsis means some infectious microorganism is causing harm to the person. Antibiotics and cleansing are the normal treatments.
http://www.umd.nycpic.com/CAC_DRAFT_Arthrocentesis.html
NEW YORK STATE MEDICARE LOCAL MEDICAL REVIEW POLICY
These procedures are performed under aseptic conditions using needle and syringe
http://www.who.int/medicines/organization/qsm/activities/qua...
………..must be produced from sterile starting materials in an aseptic way.
After sterile filtration, the product must be handled and dispensed into containers under aseptic conditions in a grade A or B area with a grade B or C background respectively.
По поводу анестезии (наркоза):
http://www.brol-medical-center.com/Rhinoplasty_surgery.htm
Rhinoplasty is carried out under complete anaesthesia or under local anaesthesia combined with light intravenous anaesthesia.
http://gasnet.med.yale.edu/societies/wfsta/journal/sep97.gnk...
The value of intravenous anaesthesia has been demonstrated in the postoperative period by many studies
http://www.usyd.edu.au/anaes/rpa/Bookallilextras/Nov98.html
We have seen two cases of severe recurrent respiratory depression in healthy patients after relatively minor procedures performed under total intravenous anaesthesia with propofol-alfentanil infusions




Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Svetlana

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wow!


Explanation:
As a father of six, a grandfather of 16, and great-grandfather of one (so far), I sure as hell don't want to get into this one!!. I leave it to you ladies!


    No personal experience - lack of cervix
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Везет же некоторым (у которых этой самой шейки нет) :)))
7 hrs
  -> LOL! But we men folks got our own problems (being men is probably the biggest of them - saved you from saying that!)