KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

завальцованные флаконы

English translation: crimp sealed vials


15:53 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology, technology
Russian term or phrase: завальцованные флаконы
Под герметически закрытыми емкостями следует понимать запаянные ампулы, пробирки, завальцованные флаконы, запечатанные трубки из толстого стекла или пластического материала, а также пробирки, закрытые пробкой и герметизированные различными пластификаторами (парафин и др.).
Dimo
English translation:crimp sealed vials
Explanation:
На сочетание "roll-sealed" flasks -- только одна ссылка (перевод с русского), так что явно такой вид упаковки называется по-другому.

Полагаю, что правильное название --

crimp sealed vials

ср.:

Сайт компании -- производителя медицинской и химической тары
http://www.scipro.com/vials.html
8mm Crimp Top Vials, Snap Caps & Aluminium Seals
(есть фото, правда, мелкие, но зато на них видно, что используется такой же тип флаконов, что и для наших лекарственных форм)

Сайт компании -- прозводителя оборудования по укупорке
http://pei2004.packexpo.com/pei2004/packaging_suppliers/ve/3...
напр.:
Bambino A Table Top Crimper
Using Capmatic's proven technology for filling and capping liquid products, the Bambino Monoblocks are designed specifically to package vials with either sterile or non-sterile products from the diagnostic, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and chemical industry. Production speeds vary from 15 to 50 BPM depending on the size of the vial and the functions required. [...] The Bambino A complements the Bambino FS by ***placing and crimping aluminum caps on vials which have been filled or sterile sealed with rubber stoppers***.
(Именно "наша" технология)

Ну и еще пара цитат из статей:

"The vials were sealed with butyl rubber stoppers and aluminum crimp seals (Wheaton Scientific, Millville, N.J.)."
http://aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/65/10/4586

The glass vials were sealed with crimp-sealed aluminum caps and taken directly to the HPLC for analysis or otherwise stored in a refrigerator at 5˘C until ...
www.ofrf.org/publications/Grant reports/ 02.s.19.JohnsonMaynard.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-07 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ура, а вот и картинка нашлась для такой укупорки:

Amphotech, Ltd. - Aluminum Crimp Seal 13mm Caps - Details
http://www.amphotech.com/detail.cfm?type=details&autonumber=...
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crimp sealed vials
Alya
4roll-sealed flasks
Michael Moskowitz
3beaded-rim flasksDylan Edwards


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завальцованные флаконы
roll-sealed flasks


Explanation:
roll-sealed flasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 15:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Key for opening flasks roll-sealed with aluminum caps]Voen Med Zh. 1976 Jul;(7):84. [Key for opening flasks roll-sealed with aluminum caps] [Article in Russian] Kondratiuk AF. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=982902&dopt=Abstract -
03/04 UD NBA HONOR ROLL-SEALED BOX-IN STOCK!03/04 UD NBA HONOR ROLL-SEALED BOX-IN STOCK! Price: $42.99. IN STOCK NOW! 2003-2004 Upper Deck HONOR ROLL NBA BASKETBALL TRADING ...
www.jgamereview.com/items/2785270826.html - 6k - Supplemental Result -
[PDF] PS TURB 12-20 08.04File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Neptune Te chnologyGroupInc . Key Features ■ Register • Roll-sealed – eliminates leaking and ... The roll-sealed register eliminates leaking and fogging. ...
www.neptunetg.com/emplibrary/ PS%20TURB%2012-20%2008.04(secure).pdf


Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
завальцованные флаконы
beaded-rim flasks


Explanation:
beaded-rim flasks, flasks/bottles with beaded rims/edges/tops

Some dictionaries give vial / small bottle for флакон.

In the context of laboratory glassware (vials, flasks, test tubes etc.), I understand "beaded" to mean "rounded/thickened" - with a slight flange or lip perhaps, but essentially rounded and slightly thickened.

В процессе производства каждое стеклянное изделие подвергается специальной тепловой обработке, в результате чего стекло обладает повышенной прочностью. Утолщенная кромка стаканов и бокалов (завальцованный край) предотвращает образование сколов.
www.dina.md/products/prochitchen/ glasswareandcrystalware

distillation process takes place using a sam- ple vial and collection vial that are ... sam- ples are placed in the heating positions in sealed, beaded-rim vials. ...
www.iscpubs.com/articles/aln/n0001vol.pdf

3.1 Sample preparation and analysis The contents of the loaded Tenax tube are transferred to a 2 mL beaded rim vial and 1 mL of n±hexane is added. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/3527600191.ch4

664 216, Self-supporting cylinder. 664 231, Erlenmeyer flasks with beaded rim (Narrow-neck). 664 232, Erlenmeyer flasks with beaded rim (Narrow-neck). ...
www.leybold-didactic.de/phk/ themen.asp?B=PhKE&PT=7.4&L=2

Flasks, flat bottom. narrow neck, with beaded rim ISO 1773. Flasks, round bottom. narrow neck, with beaded rim. ... Flasks, flat bottom. narrow neck, with beaded rim ...
www.litcompx.com/product3222.htm

www.multitran.ru gives the following for the similar word развальцованный:
развальцованный adj phrases
auto. flanged
dril. expanded
eng. beaded
mechan. spreaded outward
metal. flared
oil laminated
oil&gas. belled-out



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-07 19:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyrex® Student Test Tubes. Pyrex® Student Test Tubes Corning #9800; Heavy beaded rim; Optimal wall thickness WLS79515-A $26.08. ... More Info. Round Test Tube Rack. ...
www.sargentwelch.com/category. asp_Q_c_E_26411_A_Test+Tubes_E_

Fire-polished with beaded rim. Reviews, ... Test Tube, Pyrex, Marking Spot, 13 X 100mm, 72/pk Test Tube, Pyrex, Marking Spot, 13 X 100mm, 72/pk, Flask, Vol W ...
www.cynmar.com/product_info.php?products_id=4662


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: речь о герметизации флаконов
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
завальцованные флаконы
crimp sealed vials


Explanation:
На сочетание "roll-sealed" flasks -- только одна ссылка (перевод с русского), так что явно такой вид упаковки называется по-другому.

Полагаю, что правильное название --

crimp sealed vials

ср.:

Сайт компании -- производителя медицинской и химической тары
http://www.scipro.com/vials.html
8mm Crimp Top Vials, Snap Caps & Aluminium Seals
(есть фото, правда, мелкие, но зато на них видно, что используется такой же тип флаконов, что и для наших лекарственных форм)

Сайт компании -- прозводителя оборудования по укупорке
http://pei2004.packexpo.com/pei2004/packaging_suppliers/ve/3...
напр.:
Bambino A Table Top Crimper
Using Capmatic's proven technology for filling and capping liquid products, the Bambino Monoblocks are designed specifically to package vials with either sterile or non-sterile products from the diagnostic, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and chemical industry. Production speeds vary from 15 to 50 BPM depending on the size of the vial and the functions required. [...] The Bambino A complements the Bambino FS by ***placing and crimping aluminum caps on vials which have been filled or sterile sealed with rubber stoppers***.
(Именно "наша" технология)

Ну и еще пара цитат из статей:

"The vials were sealed with butyl rubber stoppers and aluminum crimp seals (Wheaton Scientific, Millville, N.J.)."
http://aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/65/10/4586

The glass vials were sealed with crimp-sealed aluminum caps and taken directly to the HPLC for analysis or otherwise stored in a refrigerator at 5˘C until ...
www.ofrf.org/publications/Grant reports/ 02.s.19.JohnsonMaynard.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-07 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ура, а вот и картинка нашлась для такой укупорки:

Amphotech, Ltd. - Aluminum Crimp Seal 13mm Caps - Details
http://www.amphotech.com/detail.cfm?type=details&autonumber=...

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  recobra
38 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: По-моему, оно самое :)
49 mins
  -> по-моему, тоже :) повышаю confidence level до 4 :->

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)