KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

раневое отделяемое

English translation: wound discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раневое отделяемое
English translation:wound discharge
Entered by: Yuri Belov

20:21 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Russian term or phrase: раневое отделяемое
Под влиянием вакуум-терапии в короткие сроки происходит снижение содержания белка в раневом отделяемом.
Yuri Belov
Finland
wound discharge
Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 20:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MEDICAL CHECKLIST CELLULITIS CLINICAL PATH Medical Admission notes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... surgical case (eg: trauma) - Xray of site Investigations Suspected Osteomyelitis -
Bone Scan & - XRay Treatments - ESR, CRP If wound discharge present take ...
www.rch.org.au/emplibrary/ rch_clinpath/cellulitis_path1.PDF - Similar pages

Management and Outcome of Children With Skin and Soft Tissue
... SMX in 2 (10%) and clindamycin in 1 (4%). There were no statistically significant
differences with regard to tenderness, erythema, wound discharge, fever or ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/471838_3 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Examples: 722 more in Google
A Study of Measles antibody levels from birth till 9 months of age ...
... The results were better for the wound discharge culture in the pentaphyte group. ...
Augmentin group. Urine. Wound Discharge. Urine. Wound Discharge. Control. Case. ...
bhj.org/journal/2003_4504_oct/prophylactic_591.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wound discharge
Jack Slep
4 +6wound exudate
Natalie
4 +3wound discharge
Marina Aleyeva
4 +3wound discharge
Jack Doughty
4wound secretionxxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wound secretion


Explanation:
The combination of the bacteria-binding capacity and absorption of wound secretion, pus and debris provides optimal cleansing of the wound...

http://www.abigo.se/eng/default_check.asp?page=http://www.ab...

Many more references on the Web.

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: secretion - вряд ли подходящее слово в данном случае
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wound discharge


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 20:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MEDICAL CHECKLIST CELLULITIS CLINICAL PATH Medical Admission notes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... surgical case (eg: trauma) - Xray of site Investigations Suspected Osteomyelitis -
Bone Scan & - XRay Treatments - ESR, CRP If wound discharge present take ...
www.rch.org.au/emplibrary/ rch_clinpath/cellulitis_path1.PDF - Similar pages

Management and Outcome of Children With Skin and Soft Tissue
... SMX in 2 (10%) and clindamycin in 1 (4%). There were no statistically significant
differences with regard to tenderness, erythema, wound discharge, fever or ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/471838_3 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Examples: 722 more in Google
A Study of Measles antibody levels from birth till 9 months of age ...
... The results were better for the wound discharge culture in the pentaphyte group. ...
Augmentin group. Urine. Wound Discharge. Urine. Wound Discharge. Control. Case. ...
bhj.org/journal/2003_4504_oct/prophylactic_591.htm


Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!

agree  Martinique: discharge или exudate
19 mins
  -> Thanks Martini!

agree  Lale
29 mins
  -> Thank you Lale!

agree  Alya: почти фотофиниш
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and you're right!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Orchuulga

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: this was first...
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, MK!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
раневое отделяемое
wound exudate


Explanation:
OR wound effluent

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: oooo! I like that! Sort of high-class compared to my "discharge" but certainly correct!!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :-)))

agree  Martinique: exudate или discharge
17 mins
  -> Спасибо 8-)

agree  Lale
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alya: почти фотофиниш
1 hr
  -> Ага. Спасибо ;-)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: более наукообразно...
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
раневое отделяемое
wound discharge


Explanation:
[Determination of antimicrobial activity of wound discharge for ...
The authors studied the dynamics of changes of antimicrobial activity of the wound
discharge in 70 p... Khirurgiia (Mosk). 1993 Nov;(11):19-23. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Prolonged suction drainage prevents serous wound discharge after ...
Ann R Coll Surg Engl. 1994 Jan;76(1):30-2. Prolonged suction drainage prevents
serous wound discharge after cardiac surgery. Kockelbergh ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Alya: почти фотофиниш
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
раневое отделяемое
wound discharge


Explanation:
If you experience any of the following. Increasingly severe pain; Excessive bleeding from the wound; Offensive smelling wound discharge; High temperature...
www.hwph-tr.org.uk/departments/hernia_info.htm

Signs of infection include red skin around the wound, discharge
containing pus, swelling, warmth, foul odor, and fever. ...
www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C233696.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jack :-)

agree  Alya: почти фотофиниш
1 hr
  -> Spasibo :-))

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)