KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

мазок-отпечаток

English translation: touch preparation, impression smear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мазок-отпечаток
English translation:touch preparation, impression smear
Entered by: Yuri Belov

21:09 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Russian term or phrase: мазок-отпечаток
На 4-й день после операции цитологически в ране регистрируется большое количество одноядерных клеток, быстрая дифференциация которых приводит к преобладанию в мазках-отпечатках фибробластов и неклеточных элементов соединительной ткани.
Yuri Belov
Finland
touch preparation
Explanation:
touch preparation

см.:

"A touch preparation of debris from a skin biopsy showed numerous hyphae and the culture grew Mucor. "
http://dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=157

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 21:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cytologic touch preparations are obtained and clips are placed to mark the boundaries of the resection. \"
Local Excision, Lumpectomy, and Quadrantectomy
Surgical Considerations
http://www.info-stat.com/senofsky/article01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-08 23:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По Дорланду, touch и impression preparations синонимичны:

impression preparation, a preparation of bacteria on a slide for examination, made by lightly touching a coverglass to a colony.

touch preparation, impression p.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imprint smear
Natalie
3 +3touch preparation
Alya
4 +1smear prints
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
мазок-отпечаток
imprint smear


Explanation:
... Fig. C-2. Progesterone receptor immunostaining on an imprint smear. A strong positive reaction for PgR is seen on the nuclei of carcinoma cells ( 400). Fig. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/dc.20007

Imprint smear and biopsy of the mass confirmed it to be tuberculosis of the omentum. ...
www.ijri.org/articles/current_issue/gastro_imaging191.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
33 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  recobra
45 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Martinique: imprESSION smear, хотя чаще все же мне лично попадаются touch preparations (touch в кавычках или без)
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Potton
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мазок-отпечаток
smear prints


Explanation:
[Preparation of smear prints of bronchial secretions]
Lab Delo. 1985;(5):315-6. [Preparation of smear prints of bronchial secretions] [Article in Russian] Matveeva LA, Evstaf'ev AN. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мазок-отпечаток
touch preparation


Explanation:
touch preparation

см.:

"A touch preparation of debris from a skin biopsy showed numerous hyphae and the culture grew Mucor. "
http://dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=157

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 21:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cytologic touch preparations are obtained and clips are placed to mark the boundaries of the resection. \"
Local Excision, Lumpectomy, and Quadrantectomy
Surgical Considerations
http://www.info-stat.com/senofsky/article01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-08 23:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По Дорланду, touch и impression preparations синонимичны:

impression preparation, a preparation of bacteria on a slide for examination, made by lightly touching a coverglass to a colony.

touch preparation, impression p.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Это самый частый вариант в американской мед. литературе
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day23 mins