KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

тактика лечения

English translation: Treatment plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тактика лечения
English translation:Treatment plan
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

07:44 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: тактика лечения
Нужен устоявшийся термин.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Treatment plan
Explanation:
That's what my doctor wrote me once in English
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a Lot, Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Treatment plan
Natalia Elo
4 +3treatment tactics
Jack Slep
5Treatment method
Empty Whiskey Glass
4treatment guidelines
Ann Nosova
3treatment approach
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тактика лечения
Treatment method


Explanation:
Plenty of google hits

Empty Whiskey Glass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тактика лечения
treatment approach


Explanation:
A little more context would help a lot :)
======================================================

Thyroid Cancers - Treatment Approach
... Our physicians are internationally known for their innovative treatment approach. The Siteman Cancer Center is a world ...
www.siteman.wustl.edu/patient/specialized_cc/thyroid_treatm... - 24k - Cached - More from this site
Pediatric Cancers - Treatment Approach
Our physicians have strong expertise in all forms of pediatric cancer. Physicians at the Siteman Cancer Center provide diagnosis and follow-up for patients with all types of pediatric cancer, such as: Leukemia
www.siteman.wustl.edu/patient/specialized_cc/pediatric_trea... - 34k - Cached - More from this site
The Treatment Approach
Navigational Menu. The Treatment Approach: 3 Stage Team-based Approach. Treatment with dental implants involves a small team, whose key members are: Dental assistant
www.melbdentalimplant.com.au/a3.html - 13k - Cached - More from this site
FTS - Treatment Approach
... Clinical Services. Treatment Approach. Treatment Team Approach ... Treatment Approach: It is the mission of Family Trauma Services to provide community-based comprehensive mental health ...
www.familytraumaservices.com/treatment_approach.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 07:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"medical treatment strategy\" can be another version.
=========================================================

protocol page
... of an initial conservative (optimal medical) treatment strategy with an initial interventional ... 1995). Nevertheless, the optimal medical treatment strategy for patients with unstable ...
www.lshtm.ac.uk/msu/trials/rita3/protocol.htm - 64k - Cached - More from this site
Asymptomatic Cardiac Ischemia Pilot (ACIP) Study Two-Year Follow-up : Outcomes of Patients Randomized to Initial ...
... in the proximal LAD who were randomized to a medical treatment strategy had higher event rates than did patients without ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/95/8/2037 - More from this site
Outcome of Elderly Patients With Chronic Symptomatic Coronary Artery Disease With an Invasive vs Optimized Medical ... (PDF)
... With an Invasive vs Optimized. Medical Treatment Strategy ...
www.emcreg.org/pdf/TIME03.pdf - 124k - View as html - More from this site

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
тактика лечения
Treatment plan


Explanation:
That's what my doctor wrote me once in English

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a Lot, Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: yes, when I worked at the hospital as a student assistant, this is what I saw in patients' files
23 mins

agree  Svetlana Potton
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 hrs

agree  Natalie
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тактика лечения
treatment guidelines


Explanation:
Выбор слова в данном случае зависит от ситуации, в которой оно будет применяться. Если это история болезни - то "plan" подходит. Но это маловероятно, поскольку за долгую жизнь в медицине я не встречала, чтобы в истории болезни русскоговорящие врачи писали "тактика лечения". Так и пишут - план лечения (и обследования). Следовательно, речь идет о статье или обзоре, в таком случае слова "тактика" более уместно, оно обобщает варианты, известные на данный момент, сравнивает, выделяет лучшие,пр. Полагаю, что предложенное сочетание подходит.
http://www.cdc.gov/std/treatment/default.htm
Sexually Transmitted Diseases Treatment Guidelines 2002These guidelines for the treatment of patients who have sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) were developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) after consultation with a group of professionals knowledgeable in the field of STDs who met in Atlanta on September 26–28, 2000. The information in this report updates the 1998 Guidelines for Treatment of Sexually Transmitted Diseases (MMWR 1998;47[No. RR-1]). Included in these updated guidelines are...
http://www.behavenet.com/guidelines.htm
Practice guidelines for psychiatric consultation in the general medical setting
http://hp2010.nhlbihin.net/as_palm.htm
Put asthma treatment guidelines in the palm of your hand…
http://www.psychguides.com/bpgl.html
The Expert Consensus Guideline Series:
Treatment of Bipolar DisorderGUIDELINES
• ACUTE TREATMENT OF MANIC, MIXED, AND HYPOMANIC EPISODES
• Guideline 1: Selecting a Mood Stabilizer
• Guideline 2: Selecting Adjunctive Medication for Psychosis, Agitation, and Insomnia
• Guideline 3: Inadequate Response to First Line Treatment
• ACUTE TREATMENT OF MAJOR DEPRESSIVE EPISODES IN BIPOLAR DISORDER
• Guideline 4: Selecting an Overall Strategy
• Guideline 5: Selecting Specific Medications
• Guideline 6: Inadequate Response to First Line Treatment http://www.aidsinfo.nih.gov/other/gdl_explain.html
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) issues guidelines to help doctors treat people with HIV in the United States. Separate guidelines have been developed for:
• treatment of adults and adolescents
• treatment of children
• treatment of pregnant women and prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV
• prevention of opportunistic infections

Кстати, и просто " tactics" вполне уместно ( привожу ссылки из российской статьи и из журнала, издающегося в Нью-Йорке).
http://zhurnal.lib.ru/s/stonogin_s_w/ser.shtml
TACTICS of TREATMENT of PATIENTS With ULCERATIVE
PYLORODUODENAL STENOSIS And HIGH
OPERATIONAL - ANESTHESIOLOGICAL RISK
The Russian centre of science of surgery of Academy of medical sciences of the Russian Federation http://www.neuropsychiatryreviews.com/march02/depress.html
PEDIATRIC DEPRESSION: TREATMENT TIPS AND TACTICS


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treatment tactics


Explanation:
Why make it difficult? Treatment tactics is a perfectly good term, whether it's applied to medicine, lawn care, etc., etc.
Examples from the medical field (plenty of others in Google):
Treatment Plans, Middle School
... Provides an array of treatment tactics that correspond with the behavioral problems
and various DSM-IV diagnostic categories described in the very helpful and ...
www.any-book-in-print.com/ _grades_68/treatment_plans_68.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Optimal Strategy as to Medical Treatment
... However, correct methods of construction of disease models are not available , that
is why selection of optimal treatment tactics is rather the art of ...
www.ukrainebiz.com/technical/optimal_strategy.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

smartcare
... Building a successful practice, industrial consulting, treatment tactics, business
strategies, IMPACC, marketing, building a private practice, plus a large set ...
www.smartcarept.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Diabetes - Current and Future Trends in Therapeutics and ...
... New treatment tactics, genetic and immunologic breakthroughs and advances in diagnostic
and drug delivery technologies are creating numerous opportunities for ...
www.mindbranch.com/listing/product/R294-0003.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1. Identification Cardiothoracic And Vascular Surgery 2. Brief ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clinical picture and diagnostics. Treatment tactics, methods of operative treatment. ...
Etiopathogenesis . Clinical picture and diagnostics. Treatment tactics. ...
biomedicum.ut.ee/akred/Subjects/arkd.pdf - Similar pages

Mass Flame Disasters: Rules of Stage Treatment
... wound severity. Treatment tactics are directed to prevent acute respiratory
insufficiency and infection complications. Active surgical ...
pdm.medicine.wisc.edu/gerasimova.htm



    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha!

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Natalie, Thank You!

agree  Ann Nosova
22 hrs
  -> Thank's, Ann!