KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

левосторонний острогнойный средний отит

English translation: left-sided acute suppurative otitis media


21:33 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ortholoringology
Russian term or phrase: левосторонний острогнойный средний отит
it'a diagnosis
guinha
English translation:left-sided acute suppurative otitis media
Explanation:
Cancer Resources—Cancer News, Cancer Conferences, Cancer Causes ...
Illness GH is a 69 year-old man who presents with a long-standing history of
intermittent left ear drainage, chronic **left-sided otitis media** ...
www.oncolink.upenn.edu/resources/ article.cfm?c=9&s=24&ss=42&id=24

Medical books france medical books at discounts Usa.
**Acute Suppurative Otitis Media**. This means acute inflammation of the middle
ear. Aetiology Mostly the inflammation of the middle ...
www.medicalbooks.com/acute-media.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 21:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: left-sided acute purulent otitis media

Postgraduate Medicine: Common ENT Problems Symposium: What role ...
Acute suppurative otitis media (acute purulent otitis media, acute otitis media): clinically identifiable infection of the middle ear with sudden onset and ...
www.postgradmed.com/issues/1998/09_98/ahuja.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3left-sided acute suppurative otitis media
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +2left sided acute suppurative otitis media
Alya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left-sided acute suppurative otitis media


Explanation:
Cancer Resources—Cancer News, Cancer Conferences, Cancer Causes ...
Illness GH is a 69 year-old man who presents with a long-standing history of
intermittent left ear drainage, chronic **left-sided otitis media** ...
www.oncolink.upenn.edu/resources/ article.cfm?c=9&s=24&ss=42&id=24

Medical books france medical books at discounts Usa.
**Acute Suppurative Otitis Media**. This means acute inflammation of the middle
ear. Aetiology Mostly the inflammation of the middle ...
www.medicalbooks.com/acute-media.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 21:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: left-sided acute purulent otitis media

Postgraduate Medicine: Common ENT Problems Symposium: What role ...
Acute suppurative otitis media (acute purulent otitis media, acute otitis media): clinically identifiable infection of the middle ear with sudden onset and ...
www.postgradmed.com/issues/1998/09_98/ahuja.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: я тоже так думаю :)
5 mins
  -> Редкий случай, разница всего в дефис :) Спасибо, Аля

agree  Martinique
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Martinique

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Burrell

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levostoronny ostrognoyny sredny atit
left sided acute suppurative otitis media


Explanation:
left sided acute suppurative otitis media
OR
acute suppurative otitis media in the left ear


Taber's Medical Dictionary:

acute otitis media
The presence of fluid in the middle ear accompanied by signs and symptoms of intense local or systemic infection.
SYMPTOMS
There may be pain in the ear, drainage of fluid from the ear canal, and hearing loss. The systemic signs include fever, irritability, headache, lethargy, anorexia, and vomiting.


See also, for example,

http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/000638.htm
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic212.htm
http://www.med-help.net/OtitisMedia.html

and many others.

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Синхроним? :)
1 min
  -> похоже на то :)

agree  Martinique
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)