KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

явно выраженная структура

English translation: well defined substructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:явно выраженная структура
English translation:well defined substructure
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

04:44 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: явно выраженная структура
В продольном сечении заготовки, зерна с явно выраженной субструктурой и высокой плотностью дислокаций сильно вытянуты вдоль направления деформации.
Yasya
Russian Federation
well defined substructure
Explanation:
Eg "...where a well defined substructure is produced, e.g. Al-Mg alloys, ferritic Fe-Si, Fe-Cr and Fe-Ni alloys, austenitic stainless steels, and nickel superalloys"

К сожалению, сайт швейцарский, так что ручаться за "англоязычность" выражения нельзя... сейчас еще поищу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 05:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот американская ссылка: \"... identification of a well-defined substructure ...\" но опять же на статью, написанную неанглоязычными авторами ( http://mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/full/20/1/340 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-23 05:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, наконец, что-то реальное: статья на сайте Йельского университета с участием англоязычных авторов: http://www.csb.yale.edu/people/miranker/Images/2002CME.pdf
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8well defined substructure
Yakov Tomara
4 +1explicit structure
_TILLI
3pronounced (sub)structureCrio
1salient structure2rush


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
явно выраженная структура
well defined substructure


Explanation:
Eg "...where a well defined substructure is produced, e.g. Al-Mg alloys, ferritic Fe-Si, Fe-Cr and Fe-Ni alloys, austenitic stainless steels, and nickel superalloys"

К сожалению, сайт швейцарский, так что ручаться за "англоязычность" выражения нельзя... сейчас еще поищу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 05:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот американская ссылка: \"... identification of a well-defined substructure ...\" но опять же на статью, написанную неанглоязычными авторами ( http://mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/full/20/1/340 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-23 05:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, наконец, что-то реальное: статья на сайте Йельского университета с участием англоязычных авторов: http://www.csb.yale.edu/people/miranker/Images/2002CME.pdf


    Reference: http://www.key-to-metals.com/Article105.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day12 hrs
  ->  спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
явно выраженная структура
salient structure


Explanation:
крайне редко встречается... но встречается. ;)

"..Many of the salient structure and property characteristics of the Fe-Co-base alloys are summarized in Bozorth (4) and in a review by Couto and Ferreira (5)..."
http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-05032002-1447...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Вам не кажется, что salient в приведенном Вами примере относится к characteristics, а не к structure?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
явно выраженная структура
pronounced (sub)structure


Explanation:
Как вариант. Используется достаточно широко

"... generally giving a *pronounced substructure* in which regions of. relatively low dislocation density are bounded and separated from ..."


    www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0508-3443/18/3/306/bjv18i3p293.pdf
Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
явно выраженная структура
explicit structure


Explanation:
explicit structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-23 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option
\"explicitly defined structure\"

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: explicitly defined structure
8 hrs
  -> Thanks