KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

проработанная структура

English translation: poorly defined structure


12:16 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: проработанная структура
Таким образом, прокатка при 450С после РКУП приводит к формированию недостаточно проработанной во всех областях структуры с неоднородным распределением дислокаций в разных объемах.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:poorly defined structure
Explanation:
or
ill-defined structure
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complete (perfect) metal formation
koundelev
3poorly defined structure
Nik-On/Off
3not clearly elaborated
_TILLI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проработанная структура
not clearly elaborated


Explanation:
underelaborated
not thoroughly elaborated

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проработанная структура
complete (perfect) metal formation


Explanation:
Слово "металла" подразумевается. Добавить "недостаточно" можно как incomplete / imperfect.

To better understand metal formation, we combined computed X-ray microtomography and petrology to study metal abundances in chondrules in the Renazzo CR ... -- research.amnh.org/~debel/metsoc/m02-5254.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-24 01:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы не стал использовать \"structure\", потому что в сочетании с \"metal\" это даст неверные ассоциации с металлоконструкциями.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
недостаточно проработанная структура
poorly defined structure


Explanation:
or
ill-defined structure

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Спасибо!