KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

металлобаза

English translation: metal products warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:металлобаза
English translation:metal products warehouse
Entered by: katzurki

18:00 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: металлобаза
Предлагающийся в английских разделах сайтов русских металлобаз перевод как "metal base" выглядит слишком уж нарочитым, тем более, что в англоязычном нете такого нет. Как же называются сии предприятия - металлобазы (или их аналоги) - по-английски?
katzurki
metal products warehouse
Explanation:
Product lost or damaged in transit from Menzies Metal Products warehouse to the customer's premises and/or job site must be claimed by the customer directly...www.menzies-metal.com/sale_conditions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-24 14:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В русском языке \"база\" - это \"склад\", а metal base - это \"калька\", притом неправильная...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Кто б спорил, что неправильная. :)
Пасиб.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Metal Distributor
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1metal products warehouse
koundelev
3metals trading company
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metals trading company


Explanation:
+

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: A trading company is usually just an office with phones and computers. No actual metal is handled by most of these.
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
металлобаза
Metal Distributor


Explanation:
or
Metal Distributing Company

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  koundelev: A distributing company is usually just an office with phones and computers. No actual metal is handled by most of these.
6 hrs
  -> touchй

agree  Yakov Tomara: ...having own warehouse, however
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
металлобаза
metal products warehouse


Explanation:
Product lost or damaged in transit from Menzies Metal Products warehouse to the customer's premises and/or job site must be claimed by the customer directly...www.menzies-metal.com/sale_conditions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-24 14:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В русском языке \"база\" - это \"склад\", а metal base - это \"калька\", притом неправильная...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Кто б спорил, что неправильная. :)
Пасиб.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jewelia
1 hr
  -> Thank you