KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

перспективное развитие

English translation: Strategic Planning (Department or Division)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Управление перспективного развития
English translation:Strategic Planning (Department or Division)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

13:23 Sep 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Structure
Russian term or phrase: перспективное развитие
Техническое задание (спецификация) разработано начальником Управления перспективного развития.
Нет ли чего-нибудь с местным американским колоритом, please. Речь о крупном металлургическом предприятии.
If possible, from today US usage (it's a Department (Office) of a large steel mill). A purchase specification has been developed by the Head of the Department in question.
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Strategic Planning (Department or Division)
Explanation:
Development Effectiveness and Strategic Planning Department (DEV) ... Regional Operations Department 1 (RE1) is responsible for all IDB projects in six ...
www.iadb.org/regions/re123eng.htm

**As chairman he will provide oversight and strategic planning for the company.*** ... Rob Peters, MetalWorks regional sales manager, said, "The new warehouse ...
www.metalhomedigest.com/edit2/news3-03.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Предприятие не московское,как бы не испугались такого громкого титула.Но буду ссылаться на американские примеры.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Strategic Planning (Department or Division)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1development policy
David Knowles
3 +1business strategyDeep-one
3 +1Department of Business Development
Oleg Osipov
4long-range development
Jack Slep
2 +1Long-term development plan
RUgirl
2future policyVladimir Lioukaikine


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development policy


Explanation:
I think this sounds right for the name of a department. You can't really call it "promising developments"!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
3 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-range development


Explanation:
evelopment Policy Manual
An information guide to regulatory agencies is available from the Due Diligence Coordinator, Office of Long Range Development and Environmental Planning, ...
www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/devpol/dpa4d2.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

CHAPTER FIVE
Consult with the Director Facilities Design, Construction, and Management, the Office of Long Range Development and Environmental Planning, ...
www.ucop.edu/facil/fmc/facilman/volume6/ch5.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

UCSF Office of Environmental Health and Safety - Guide to Shipping ...
As needed, OEH&S assists both the UC Office of the President Systemwide Office of Long Range Development and Planning and the UCSF Office of Advancement and ...
www.ehs.ucsf.edu/Manuals/Guide/oehsGTS_full.asp - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] KEY TELEPHONE NUMBERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Systemwide Office of Long Range Development and Planning and the. UCSF Office of Advancement and Planning with the development of ...
www.ehs.ucsf.edu/Manuals/Guide/oehsGTS.pdf

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
future policy


Explanation:
Future Policy Office.

Так, может? Смотря чего развивать, конечно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-09 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это на случай, если Вам вдруг не нравится "advanced/perspective development" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 14:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, мне определенно Future все больше нравится, в нем перспектива чувствуется...

FUTURE FACTS CONTACT:

CURRENT ISSUES CONTACT:

Future Policy Director Ewilkinson

http://www.gsenet.org/library/11gsn/2000/gs00515b.php

"To these guys, $90,000 is play money," adds Adam Luna, the Institute for America's Future policy director.
http://www.cipa-apex.org/toomuch/Weeklies2005/April182005.ht...

Вот и назовите своего "Future Policy Director" - звучит-то как!

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Business Development


Explanation:
Department of Development

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or Business Development Dept
1 hr
  -> Ваш вариант выглядит несколько фривольно. :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business strategy


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 15:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but google shows 'business development unit/department' is more common

Deep-one
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
41 mins
  -> thx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strategic Planning (Department or Division)


Explanation:
Development Effectiveness and Strategic Planning Department (DEV) ... Regional Operations Department 1 (RE1) is responsible for all IDB projects in six ...
www.iadb.org/regions/re123eng.htm

**As chairman he will provide oversight and strategic planning for the company.*** ... Rob Peters, MetalWorks regional sales manager, said, "The new warehouse ...
www.metalhomedigest.com/edit2/news3-03.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Предприятие не московское,как бы не испугались такого громкого титула.Но буду ссылаться на американские примеры.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Красиво и солидно.
13 hrs
  -> "по-заграничному" :-))

agree  xxxzhop
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long-term development plan


Explanation:
Worked as a Secretary for a DOE funded agency. The above is a common title used in power point presentations in the Finance department.

Maybe it would help :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-10 02:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... probably not "Plan" but rather "Office" or "Department"

RUgirl
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhop: Long-Term Development Perspectives Department
6 hrs