KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

контрфорс катода

English translation: cathode abutment


01:31 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / aluminium reduction
Russian term or phrase: контрфорс катода
Please share possible names
Alexey Mordovin
English translation:cathode abutment
Explanation:
Callaham's gives three possible meanings for контрфорс - counterfort, buttress, and abutment.
Only "cathode abutment" appears in Google, and only once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 17:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link should end in .htmL and
the end of the sentence was chopped off: "....cathode protrusions or abutments, the desired electrolyte bath flow and controlled bubble release requirements of the cell may be achieved in a particularly economic manner.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cathode-to-anode secondary current (counter force)
Andrew Sabak
1cathode abutment
GaryG


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cathode-to-anode secondary current (counter force)


Explanation:
A discussion in:
http://kr.cs.ait.ac.th/~radok/physics/k8.htm

"Hence the decomposition cell behaves as if it has a resistance, which must at first be overcome so that the current impulse arises, then increases and indeed to a resistance, which only the decomposition tension overcomes. - In fact, it is like follows: From the instance of the first current impulse, the cell acts as a galvanic element and attempts to induce a current, which has the opposite direction to the electrolyzing current. Or in other words: From the instant of the current impulse, the cell develops an electromagnetic counter force (against the EMF, driving the electrolyzing current). Thr fact that the counterforce really exists is shown the experiment of Johann Wilhelm Ritter 1776-1810 1803: When you decompose acidified water between platinum electrodes, A as anode, K as cathode (Fig. 504), then interrupt the current and connect K and A outside the cell to each other, the cell acts like agalvanic element. A galvanometer in the circuit indicates a current, which flows in the water from K to A, that is, in the water, the electrolyzing current flows in the opposite direction. The electrode, which was the cathode, is now the negative, the other electrode, which was the anode, the positive pole. You call the current from K to A in the water the secondary current, the state, into which the primary current has put the electrodes, polarization, the electrodes polarized, and the seconday current (because it removes the polarization) depolarizing, the EMF between the polarized electrodes the electromotoric counter force of polarization."

...which may or may be relevant to the metallurgy article.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cathode abutment


Explanation:
Callaham's gives three possible meanings for контрфорс - counterfort, buttress, and abutment.
Only "cathode abutment" appears in Google, and only once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 17:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link should end in .htmL and
the end of the sentence was chopped off: "....cathode protrusions or abutments, the desired electrolyte bath flow and controlled bubble release requirements of the cell may be achieved in a particularly economic manner.

Example sentence(s):
  • A protrusion/abutment arrangement for achieving a desired electrolyte bath flow and controlled bubble release in a different manner to that described above is shown schematically in FIGS. 13 and 14 of the drawings in which angularly positioned cathode pro

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5330631.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14