KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Работа удара KU

English translation: Impact strength (work done to fracture a specimen with an U-shaped stress concentrator)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Работа удара KU
English translation:Impact strength (work done to fracture a specimen with an U-shaped stress concentrator)
Entered by: Dmitrii Coclea

15:08 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: Работа удара KU
как перевести на англ..
Dmitrii Coclea
Impact strength (work done to fracture a specimen with an U-shaped stress concentrator)
Explanation:
Работу удара обозначают двумя буквами (KU, KV или КТ) и цифрами. Первая буква (К)-символ работы удара, вторая буква (U, V или Т)-вида концентратора
http://www.bti.secna.ru/doc/standart/tm/gost_9454_78.html

Impact strength -- The work done to fracture, under shock loading, a test specimen in a specified manner.
http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/i/bldef-i2759.ht...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Impact strength (work done to fracture a specimen with an U-shaped stress concentrator)
Nik-On/Off
3striking energy
Iryna Tuerk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking energy


Explanation:
striking energy

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impact strength (work done to fracture a specimen with an U-shaped stress concentrator)


Explanation:
Работу удара обозначают двумя буквами (KU, KV или КТ) и цифрами. Первая буква (К)-символ работы удара, вторая буква (U, V или Т)-вида концентратора
http://www.bti.secna.ru/doc/standart/tm/gost_9454_78.html

Impact strength -- The work done to fracture, under shock loading, a test specimen in a specified manner.
http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/i/bldef-i2759.ht...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126