KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

цех катанки

English translation: copper rod shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цех катанки
English translation:copper rod shop
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

13:17 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / copper production
Russian term or phrase: цех катанки
планируется ввод в эксплуатацию нового цеха катанки мощностью
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
steel rod shop
Explanation:
Rod Shop Performance Center - Patented Hi-Flow Stainless Steel ...
Rod Shop Performance Center is the exclusive manufacturer of the patented series of Hi-Flow stainless steel mufflers and exhaust components. (256) 538-0376.
stainlesssteelmufflers.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-25 13:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I found a definition of катанка in a dictionary as steel rod, but further research has shown that it could equally well be rod of some other metal.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steel rod shop
Jack Doughty
4wire rod shop
Yuriy Sokha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel rod shop


Explanation:
Rod Shop Performance Center - Patented Hi-Flow Stainless Steel ...
Rod Shop Performance Center is the exclusive manufacturer of the patented series of Hi-Flow stainless steel mufflers and exhaust components. (256) 538-0376.
stainlesssteelmufflers.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-25 13:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I found a definition of катанка in a dictionary as steel rod, but further research has shown that it could equally well be rod of some other metal.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's .... copper rod shop ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: copper rod shop www.physics.umd.edu/stores/inv/mstore_inv_C.html
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire rod shop


Explanation:
more frequently used by engineers in CIS

Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian