KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

качественно новые технологии

English translation: essentially new technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:качественно новые технологии
English translation:essentially new technologies
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

13:45 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / copper production
Russian term or phrase: качественно новые технологии
использование качественно новых технологий
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
radically/essentially new processes/technologies
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Live and learn:
This is an essentially new meaning to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brand new technologies
Mark Berelekhis
5qualitatively new technologies
Michael Kislov
3radically/essentially new processes/technologies
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radically/essentially new processes/technologies


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Live and learn:
This is an essentially new meaning to me!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand new technologies


Explanation:
'Brand new' is a popular option in the West. Perhaps also consider 'technological innovations.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: brand new - это не совсем то. innovative - почти в той же строчке...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: innovative tech.s
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gennady.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: innovative
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualitatively new technologies


Explanation:
just search engine it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-26 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, try just "qualitatively new"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-26 20:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also try "qualitative change"

They just don't use qualitatively new for technologies, they use innovative, but you regard this meaning as not corresponding yourself

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeh, 16 hits...if you have a close look