KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

шихтовая заготовка

English translation: charge


11:53 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: шихтовая заготовка
Разработка, производство и продажа поковок из стали, никелевых, титановых, алюминиевых сплавов, шихтовых заготовок из никелевых сплавов
Wuschel
Russian Federation
English translation:charge
Explanation:
The crucible was then backfilled with an atmosphere of high-purity flowing argon prior to melting the nickel alloy charge. The induction coil was a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6210478-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-19 12:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: charge composition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-19 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, final alloy composition can never be predicted or related to the charge composition with accuracy. Unknown quantities of Ti and/or Ni are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3839903.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charge ingot / charge billet
Yuriy Sokha
3 +2charge
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge


Explanation:
The crucible was then backfilled with an atmosphere of high-purity flowing argon prior to melting the nickel alloy charge. The induction coil was a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6210478-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-19 12:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: charge composition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-19 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, final alloy composition can never be predicted or related to the charge composition with accuracy. Unknown quantities of Ti and/or Ni are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3839903.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut: charge stock
48 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge ingot / charge billet


Explanation:
= паспортная болванка

Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian