KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

гнездообразная трещина

English translation: rosette-like crack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гнездообразная трещина
English translation:rosette-like crack
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

21:48 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: гнездообразная трещина
Контекст - следующая таблица:
Вид дефекта макроструктуры сляба Балл по ОСТ 14-4-73
Осевая рыхлость 0,5
Осевая химическая неоднородность 0,5
Осевые трещины 0
Гнездообразные трещины 0
Точечная неоднородность 0,5
Alexander Palatash
Hungary
rosette-like crack
Explanation:
На рисунке 15 даны фотографии немодифицированного серого чугуна и модифицированного 0.05 масс. % УДП. Видно, что модифицирование приводит к значительному измельчению зерна металла. Кроме этого, при модифицировании наблюдается изменение металлической основы в сторону увеличения перлита. При этом меняется морфология (форма) графитовых включений. Вместо пластинчатой образуется ** гнездообразная (розеточная)**форма
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:SQao5OEer40J:mmedia2.kem...

This is contrary to the chloride-induced stress corrosion cracks at potentials above +150 mV NHE, where the well-known **rosette-like crack** surface is observed [Figure 6(c)]. It

http://www.hbscc.nl/publications/31 scc O2 Cl/31 scc.htm
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nest-like crackimilewski
2spiderweb crack
Tigran Mikaelian
2rosette-like crack
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rosette-like crack


Explanation:
На рисунке 15 даны фотографии немодифицированного серого чугуна и модифицированного 0.05 масс. % УДП. Видно, что модифицирование приводит к значительному измельчению зерна металла. Кроме этого, при модифицировании наблюдается изменение металлической основы в сторону увеличения перлита. При этом меняется морфология (форма) графитовых включений. Вместо пластинчатой образуется ** гнездообразная (розеточная)**форма
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:SQao5OEer40J:mmedia2.kem...

This is contrary to the chloride-induced stress corrosion cracks at potentials above +150 mV NHE, where the well-known **rosette-like crack** surface is observed [Figure 6(c)]. It

http://www.hbscc.nl/publications/31 scc O2 Cl/31 scc.htm


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Honestly, I can't understand how you found this term! :) It seems to be right, thank you very much!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spiderweb crack


Explanation:
Not entirely sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 01:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term spiderweb crack is common in everyday usage and familiar to the anglophone crowd. It is used to denote spiderweb-like cracks in glass, plastic, ice, or similar surfaces prone to shattering. For example, a crack in a car windshield inflicted by a stone is referred to as a spiderweb crack.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your translation and explanation! The problem is that I'm not sure you are describing the same form of crack as the one mentioned in my text.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nest-like crack


Explanation:
exact

imilewski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian