KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Оборудование отделения ревизии подшипников

English translation: equipping/equipment of bearings inspection/audit facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Оборудование отделения ревизии подшипников
English translation:equipping/equipment of bearings inspection/audit facility
Entered by: Kameliya

16:20 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: Оборудование отделения ревизии подшипников
Hello

Does anyone know what this means?

Thanks in advance
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
equipping/equipment of bearings inspection/audit department
Explanation:
smth like this (depending on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-07-09 16:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or workshop/facility instead of department if applicable to the context
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1equipping/equipment of bearings inspection/audit departmentKameliya
4equipment of Bearing Inspection Shop
Igor Blinov
3Components of the bearing inspection chamber; or Inventory of the Bearings Inspection Branch
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipping/equipment of bearings inspection/audit department


Explanation:
smth like this (depending on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-07-09 16:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or workshop/facility instead of department if applicable to the context

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: workshop/facility instead of department
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Nurzhan!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Components of the bearing inspection chamber; or Inventory of the Bearings Inspection Branch


Explanation:
If we assume that we talk about management structure, then the version might be:

Inventory of the Bearings Inspection Branch,

If we assume that we are examining the drawing of an assembled union, this version might be useful:

Components of the bearing inspection chamber


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment of Bearing Inspection Shop


Explanation:
'Shop' here seems to be in place instead of 'department' etc.


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17