KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Прямоточная схема

English translation: straight-through arrangement


16:24 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: Прямоточная схема
Hi everyone

How would I translate 'Прямоточная схема,' given that it is the system used to transport water from the pumping station to the rolling mill?

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:straight-through arrangement
Explanation:
example:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4562994.html
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Direct-flow System
Angelika Kuznetsova
4 +1straight-through arrangement
Igor Blinov
4direct current chart or diagramEllen Kraus
3direct flow circuitKameliya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct flow circuit


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct current chart or diagram


Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-07-09 16:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but <схема > is not >system> and that´s why I translated it in line with the original

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight-through arrangement


Explanation:
example:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4562994.html

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direct-flow System


Language variant: Forward-flow system

Explanation:
Вариант:
once-through water supply system - прямоточная система водоснабжения

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian