KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

невозможность ее протекания

English translation: side reaction is not possible


07:04 Jul 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: невозможность ее протекания
я запутался в смысле русского предложения
Не уверен, правильно ли я его понимаю

С учетом присутствия метана в составе газа в третьем конвертере реакционной печи, что подтверждается представленными балансами, существует возможность для образования сажи и закоксования катализатора. В связи с чем, будут пояснения - какие меры будут предприниматься для исключения данной побочной реакции? Либо будут представлены пояснения о невозможности ее протекания в данной технологической стадии процесса?


не исказил ли я смысл?

The given balances for the third converter of the reaction furnace show that the gas contains methane. This creates a high potential for soot formation and catalyst coking. Therefore please provide details on respective preventive measures to avoid this side reaction or prove that there is no need for them, as soot formation and catalyst coking never occur at this process stage.
Vova
English translation:side reaction is not possible
Explanation:
provide explanation that this side reaction is not possible at this process stage
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no possibility of the side reaction
VLAS-FLC.COM
3side reaction is not possible
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no possibility of the side reaction


Explanation:
Насколько возможно разобраться в русском варианте с точки зрения структуры членов предложения, возникает сомнение в адекватной роли членов предложения в английском варианте:
Русский текст гласит «…невозможности ее протекания…», где ЕЁ означает «данной побочной реакции».
В английском варианте “… there is no need for them,…”, где THEM означает “…respective preventive measures…”

no possibility of the side reaction


Example sentence(s):
  • On the possibility of a self-sustaining thermonuclear reaction in a magnetic mirror trap
  • Possibility of Thermonuclear Reaction at the Base of the Accretion Column of the
VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side reaction is not possible


Explanation:
provide explanation that this side reaction is not possible at this process stage

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4