KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Вр ≥ 785 МПа, Т ≥ 590 МПа, вSE ≥ 13%,  ≥

English translation: See.


12:00 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: Вр ≥ 785 МПа, Т ≥ 590 МПа, вSE ≥ 13%,  ≥
- предел прочности - Вр ≥ 785 МПа;
- предел прочности - Т ≥ 590 МПа;
- относительное удлинение - вSE ≥ 13%;
- относительное сужение -  ≥ 45%

- yield point – 785 MPa (80 kg/mm2);
- yield point – 590 MPa (60 kg/mm2);
- relative elongation – 13%;
- relative reduction of area – 45%;
What do these signs stand for here. Its description of mechanical properties of steel. Some signs are not correctly reflected. Any idea?
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:See.
Explanation:
It is "sigma" for yield strength(s), "psi" for reduction of area (Lingvo says it's "contraction") and "epsilon" for relative elongation.

I'm pretty sure that there is a mistake in the original text, there should be two different names for "Вр" and "Т" - "предел прочности" and "предел текучести" respectively, if these are the parameters of the same sample of material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 14:51:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I'm sorry, but I've forgotten to tell you that "sigma" in the designation of he yield strength comes with subscript (нижний индекс) - most probably it was going to be "Bp" and "T" respectively in your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-27 15:01:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd put it into the translation, too - it's a part of the designation after all.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, Roman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See.
Roman Karabaev
4см. нижеMrUnknown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
*предел прочности - Yield Strength OR Tensile Strength

One of them is Yield Strength (where plastic deformation occurs, with the lesser value) and the other is Tensile Strength (where necking occurs, maximum of stress-strain curve, with bigger greater value)

These could also be tensile and compression stress values, but it is not very possible for this case.

Yield Strength is designated as "sigma" with a subscript "Y"

Tensile Strength = Ultimate Strength (designated as "sigma" with a subscript "U")

*относительное удлинение - Percent Elongation (%EL)

*относительное сужение - Percent Reduction of Area (%RA)

- "Materials Science and Engineering" by William D. Callister, Jr.
- "Mechanics of Materials" by Ferdinand P. Beer, E. Russell Johnston, Jr, John T. DeWolf


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%B5%...
MrUnknown
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See.


Explanation:
It is "sigma" for yield strength(s), "psi" for reduction of area (Lingvo says it's "contraction") and "epsilon" for relative elongation.

I'm pretty sure that there is a mistake in the original text, there should be two different names for "Вр" and "Т" - "предел прочности" and "предел текучести" respectively, if these are the parameters of the same sample of material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 14:51:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I'm sorry, but I've forgotten to tell you that "sigma" in the designation of he yield strength comes with subscript (нижний индекс) - most probably it was going to be "Bp" and "T" respectively in your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-27 15:01:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd put it into the translation, too - it's a part of the designation after all.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Греческий_алфавит
Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, Roman!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly as you say. Should I put them in the translation or go without them?