KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

деформация (с) обжатием

English translation: deformation with 30, 60, and 90% reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деформация (с) обжатием
English translation:deformation with 30, 60, and 90% reduction
Entered by: Jack Slep

06:28 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: деформация (с) обжатием
Металлургический текст. Описывается обработка сплавов различными видами деформации.

"деформация с обжатием 30, 60 и 90% переводит ренгенограммы всех сплавов в сильно искаженное состояние. "
Yasya
Russian Federation
deformation with 30, 60, and 90% reduction
Explanation:
Deformation - change in shape due to stress

Reduction - the amount by which the thickness of a material id reduced in a single pass through the rolling mill (pass reduction), or the total amount byy which the thickness of thematerial is reduced at the completion of the rolling operation (total reduction).
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deformation with 30, 60, and 90% reduction
Jack Slep
4 +1rolling (drafting) strain2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling (drafting) strain


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: rolling
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deformation with 30, 60, and 90% reduction


Explanation:
Deformation - change in shape due to stress

Reduction - the amount by which the thickness of a material id reduced in a single pass through the rolling mill (pass reduction), or the total amount byy which the thickness of thematerial is reduced at the completion of the rolling operation (total reduction).

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: 30, 60, and 90% reduction. The word "deformation" seems redundant here
5 hrs
  -> could very well be depending on the rest of the text

agree  Vanda
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda!