KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

прокатка 60 %

English translation: rolling by 30 per cent, compression by 60 per cent, strain by ... per cent


10:51 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: прокатка 60 %
В тексте все время встречаются такие понятия,как деформация 60%, прокатка 30%, сжатие..%.
Неужели переводить 60% rolling, etc.?
Как-то очень нехорошо звучит
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:rolling by 30 per cent, compression by 60 per cent, strain by ... per cent
Explanation:
Кроме того, вот этот источник может быть Вам весьма полезен: параллельный русско-аннглийский текст

Manufacturing Process: cutting of billets into measured lengths, heating of billet, centering, piercing of billet into hollow shell, rolling of hollow shell at automatic mill into pipe, re-rolling at 3-roll mill, calibration at reduction-sizing mill, cooling, straightening, finishing, inspection and testing, marking and packing
http://www.chtpz.ru/pub/ctech0?l=0&v=222

Технологическая схема производства труб горячей прокатки

1. Склад слитков 2. Раскрой штанги на длины 3. Нагрев металла в кольцевой печи. 4. Центровка заготовок на пневматическом зацентровщике

5. Прошивка заготовки в гильзу 6. Прокатка труб на автоматстане 7. Прокатка труб на обкатном стане 8. Прокатка труб на калибровочном стане

9. Охлаждение труб 10. Правка труб на косовалковой правильной машине 11. Отрезка концов труб плазмой, подрезка торцов 12. Приёмка труб

13. Гидравлические испытания 14. Неразрушающий контроль 15. Маркировка и упаковка труб 16. Склад готовой продукции
http://www.chtpz.ru/pub/ctech0?l=1&v=148


Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your anwer and helpful links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rolling by 30 per cent, compression by 60 per cent, strain by ... per cent
Sergey Strakhov
560 %-level rolling
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
60 %-level rolling


Explanation:
sounds definitely better. Good luck, Yasya!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolling by 30 per cent, compression by 60 per cent, strain by ... per cent


Explanation:
Кроме того, вот этот источник может быть Вам весьма полезен: параллельный русско-аннглийский текст

Manufacturing Process: cutting of billets into measured lengths, heating of billet, centering, piercing of billet into hollow shell, rolling of hollow shell at automatic mill into pipe, re-rolling at 3-roll mill, calibration at reduction-sizing mill, cooling, straightening, finishing, inspection and testing, marking and packing
http://www.chtpz.ru/pub/ctech0?l=0&v=222

Технологическая схема производства труб горячей прокатки

1. Склад слитков 2. Раскрой штанги на длины 3. Нагрев металла в кольцевой печи. 4. Центровка заготовок на пневматическом зацентровщике

5. Прошивка заготовки в гильзу 6. Прокатка труб на автоматстане 7. Прокатка труб на обкатном стане 8. Прокатка труб на калибровочном стане

9. Охлаждение труб 10. Правка труб на косовалковой правильной машине 11. Отрезка концов труб плазмой, подрезка торцов 12. Приёмка труб

13. Гидравлические испытания 14. Неразрушающий контроль 15. Маркировка и упаковка труб 16. Склад готовой продукции
http://www.chtpz.ru/pub/ctech0?l=1&v=148


Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your anwer and helpful links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  Lesya: Sergey, thanks for the link!!! :)
11 hrs