KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

метод нагружения плоских образцов при знакопостоянном изгибе

English translation: repeated-stress cycling of flat pieces/samples


07:13 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: метод нагружения плоских образцов при знакопостоянном изгибе
Усталостные характеристики сплава определялись методом циклического нагружения плоских образцов при знакопостоянном изгибе.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:repeated-stress cycling of flat pieces/samples
Explanation:
repeated-stress - это уже и есть знакопостоянная схема нагружения. А как лучше образцы - сомневаюсь
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repeated-stress cycling of flat pieces/samples
Dimman
4Method of plane bending fatigue testing of metal plates
alla dunbar
3repeated zero-to-loading cycle for flat samples (slabs)
mk_lab


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeated zero-to-loading cycle for flat samples (slabs)


Explanation:
repeated loading = циклическое нагружение

zero-to-compression stress cycle (zero-to-tension stress cycle) = отнулевой цикл напряжений, знакопостоянный цикл напряжений




mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Method of plane bending fatigue testing of metal plates


Explanation:
Here is the reference:
Method of plane bending fatigue testing of metal plates (FOREIGN STANDARD), $20.00. JIS Z ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/dept.asp?dept_id=2300

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called as:
\"repeated bending test of flat specimen\"

Here is one more good reference with the method description:

...MEASURING INSTRUMENTS[PLANE BENDING FATIGUE TESTING <br>MACHINE, ...
PLANE BENDING FATIGUE TESTING MACHINE, PBF-30. This machine is best suited for repeated bending test of flat specimen and repeated ...
www.keikoren.or.jp/seihin/english/data/09-04-010-112-05.htm...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeated-stress cycling of flat pieces/samples


Explanation:
repeated-stress - это уже и есть знакопостоянная схема нагружения. А как лучше образцы - сомневаюсь

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!