KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

внутренние микродвойники ориентированы по различным системам сдвига

English translation: internal microtwins are oriented along various shear systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внутренние микродвойники ориентированы по различным системам сдвига
English translation:internal microtwins are oriented along various shear systems
Entered by: Jack Slep

04:30 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: внутренние микродвойники ориентированы по различным системам сдвига
внутренние микродвойники ориентированы по различным системам сдвига в направлении действующей силы при прокатке.
Yasya
Russian Federation
internal microtwins are oriented along various shear systems
Explanation:
Examples:

GADEST'95
... ABSTRACT. The formation of microtwins in InP during metalorganic vapor-phase
epitaxial growth on exactly (001) oriented Si substrates is examined. ...
www.tu-bs.de/institute/iht/gadest/6gadest.html
[PDF]Ideal strengths of bcc metals
.. of the ideal strengths of tungsten for shear on each of the three common bcc slip
systems and a single axis of tension [6]. The shear systems examined were for ...
www.lbl.gov/morris/private/ 2000_01_MSEA_ideal_stren.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The orientation of the (internal) microtwins is in different shear directions …
alla dunbar
4internal microtwins are oriented along various shear systems
Jack Slep
1internal twins are alligned in different shear modes
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
internal twins are alligned in different shear modes


Explanation:
twinned martensite = двойникованный мартенсит




mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal microtwins are oriented along various shear systems


Explanation:
Examples:

GADEST'95
... ABSTRACT. The formation of microtwins in InP during metalorganic vapor-phase
epitaxial growth on exactly (001) oriented Si substrates is examined. ...
www.tu-bs.de/institute/iht/gadest/6gadest.html
[PDF]Ideal strengths of bcc metals
.. of the ideal strengths of tungsten for shear on each of the three common bcc slip
systems and a single axis of tension [6]. The shear systems examined were for ...
www.lbl.gov/morris/private/ 2000_01_MSEA_ideal_stren.pdf


    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The orientation of the (internal) microtwins is in different shear directions …


Explanation:
система сдвига - shear direction;
направление действующей силы (при прокатке) - loading direction

Enjoy reading the references:
…A further crystallographic analysis shows that the shear direction of each type of martensite
twins relative to the loading direction is di•erent, which may explain the di•erent deformation behaviour
of the twins. This may also account for the macroscopical deformation behaviour of the material. http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/mliuy/Liu-Texure.PDF

Lecture 9: Twins & Martensite (PDF)
... 2nd year course, Metals and Alloys HKDH Bhadeshia Lecture 9: Twins & Martensite We have ... which reorients a part of the parent into a mirror orientation (Fig. ...
www.msm.cam.ac.uk/phase-trans/abstracts/L9.pdf

. Nano-structures at martensite macrotwin interfaces in Ni Al A (PDF)
... 250 °C [1]. The ideal orientation relationships between ... discussed below, and the martensite along <110 ... referred to as microtwin boundaries or simply microtwins. ...
www.maths.ox.ac.uk/~ball/AM_version.pdf

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20