KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

оборот кручением; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов

English translation: оборот кручением=torsion twist; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов=torsional strain with 5 twists


09:25 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: оборот кручением; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов
Деформация кручением на 5 оборотов.
Сплав не испытывает аморфизацию после 1 оборота кручением.
Деформация кручением - torsional deformation/strain,а вот а вот эти обороты (? -turns) у меня не выходят.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:оборот кручением=torsion twist; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов=torsional strain with 5 twists
Explanation:
In Torsion Test "оборот" is called "twist". Please read the references:

...In a torsion test a cylindrical specimen (mostly massif, but for some applications thin-walled tubular) is twisted and the torque is measured as function of the number of twists. http://www.mtm.kuleuven.ac.be/Research/Equipment/Mechanical/...

...This line will be used to monitor the total number of twists the specimen makes prior to rupture.
http://civil.colorado.edu/courseware/matlab/torsion/msteel.h...

TORSION TEST OF MILD STEEL AND CAST IRON SPECIMENS. The third lab in the CVEN 3161 sequence involves a series of two torsion tests ...
civil.colorado.edu/courseware/matlab/torsion/tortest.html
... Steel grade 2 ? weakest, most twists in torsion test, most ductile and largest grain size in its microstructure. · Steel grade ...
www.geocities.com/biwens1/Bolts2.ppt
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4оборот кручением=torsion twist; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов=torsional strain with 5 twists
alla dunbar
3 +15 turns torsional strain2rush
3360 twist
Nik-On/Off
35 revolutions
Jack Doughty
2torsional 5-turn deformation...
Natalia Koltsova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torsional 5-turn deformation...


Explanation:
так по логике-то

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 turns torsional strain


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dimman!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5 revolutions


Explanation:
I.e. turning through 360 degrees five times (as in об/мин = rpm)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оборот кручением=torsion twist; деформация кручением на 5 оборотов=torsional strain with 5 twists


Explanation:
In Torsion Test "оборот" is called "twist". Please read the references:

...In a torsion test a cylindrical specimen (mostly massif, but for some applications thin-walled tubular) is twisted and the torque is measured as function of the number of twists. http://www.mtm.kuleuven.ac.be/Research/Equipment/Mechanical/...

...This line will be used to monitor the total number of twists the specimen makes prior to rupture.
http://civil.colorado.edu/courseware/matlab/torsion/msteel.h...

TORSION TEST OF MILD STEEL AND CAST IRON SPECIMENS. The third lab in the CVEN 3161 sequence involves a series of two torsion tests ...
civil.colorado.edu/courseware/matlab/torsion/tortest.html
... Steel grade 2 ? weakest, most twists in torsion test, most ductile and largest grain size in its microstructure. · Steel grade ...
www.geocities.com/biwens1/Bolts2.ppt


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the references!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
360 twist


Explanation:
оборот кручением - 360 twist

деформацмя кручением на 5 оборотов -
1) five-fold 360 torsion/twisting (слово деформация здесь не нужно)
2) deformation due to five 360 twists
3) 5*360 twist deformation

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126