KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

ударник

English translation: shock-wave striker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ударник
English translation:shock-wave striker
Entered by: 2rush

05:25 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: ударник
Ударник в установке по ударно-волновому нагружению.
In "Multitran" I have found the variant- "shock-worker", but I'm not sure whether it's correct in the given context.
Yasya
Russian Federation
shock-wave striker
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:49:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
I think that's right. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shock-wave striker2rush
3plungerSadko
3shock(-)wave generator
Nik-On/Off
1striker (just a guess)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock-wave striker


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:49:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that's right. Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
striker (just a guess)


Explanation:
Good luck, Yasya!
Re.: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunger


Explanation:
-

Sadko
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock(-)wave generator


Explanation:
guessing

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126