KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

метательное устройство (пушка)

English translation: (gas) gun


07:22 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: метательное устройство (пушка)
Описывается создание прибора для процедуры ударного-нагружения.В разных случаях называется метательная машина и пушка.
в этом устройстве разгоняются заготовки и происходит их деформация.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:(gas) gun
Explanation:
Речь, очевидно, идёт о "impact test". В этом случае используется "gas gun", и принцип метода основан на методе G.I.Taylor. Вот почитайте две ссылки по испытанию стальных образцов на прочность:

http://www.esi-group.com/sitehicas/testing.htm
...the tensile specimen positioned down the muzzle of a gas gun just prior to testing. A steel striker ring (not shown) accelerated in a gas-gun passes over the specimen (black strip) and impacts the steel transmission assembly seen on the right hand side. The complex compression stress pulse generated reflects off the free end as a tensile pulse and is focused into a one-dimensional pulse as it propagates along the high aspect ratio steel core bar before entering the specimen. The amplitudes and speeds of the pulse are monitored by a strain gauge mounted on the core bar and a series of strain gauges mounted at short intervals along the specimen.

csnmt.fme.vutbr.cz/MatRes/WUMIVUTB.html
... instrumented impact test PSW 300 E/MFL 1982, instrumented impact test in bending of metals and ... gas gun (Taylor test). - gas chromatography CHROM 5 (CR). ...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(gas) gun
alla dunbar
2launching device
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
launching device


Explanation:
From a dictionary; not positive it is right in this context.


    Callaham's R-E Sci. & Tech. Dic.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gas) gun


Explanation:
Речь, очевидно, идёт о "impact test". В этом случае используется "gas gun", и принцип метода основан на методе G.I.Taylor. Вот почитайте две ссылки по испытанию стальных образцов на прочность:

http://www.esi-group.com/sitehicas/testing.htm
...the tensile specimen positioned down the muzzle of a gas gun just prior to testing. A steel striker ring (not shown) accelerated in a gas-gun passes over the specimen (black strip) and impacts the steel transmission assembly seen on the right hand side. The complex compression stress pulse generated reflects off the free end as a tensile pulse and is focused into a one-dimensional pulse as it propagates along the high aspect ratio steel core bar before entering the specimen. The amplitudes and speeds of the pulse are monitored by a strain gauge mounted on the core bar and a series of strain gauges mounted at short intervals along the specimen.

csnmt.fme.vutbr.cz/MatRes/WUMIVUTB.html
... instrumented impact test PSW 300 E/MFL 1982, instrumented impact test in bending of metals and ... gas gun (Taylor test). - gas chromatography CHROM 5 (CR). ...


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!!