KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

образец затекает внутрь канала

English translation: After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into


07:34 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: образец затекает внутрь канала
Описывается прибор для ударного нагружения.
После того, как снаряд ударяет по образцу (кстати, как в этом случае "снаряд"?),
образец полностью затекает внутро далее находящегося канала.
Это "затекает" меня смущает.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into
Explanation:
After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into the next channel /chamber /camera.
"снаряд"= striker:www.esi-group.com/sitehicas/testing.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:40:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"molten (metal)\" is a common term for melted solids (metals).
The reason for putting an option \"flow/penetrate\" is because: if the channel has a very small openning or diameter, the melted metal will not flow into it easily, it will have to slowly penetrate into it. \"Flow\" is more to do with a free movement.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The specimen flows into the channel
Jack Doughty
4 +1After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into
alla dunbar
4After the hammer hits the sample/specimen, it empties into the channel down the line/downstreamxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The specimen flows into the channel


Explanation:
Metal is said to "flow" in forging processes, though in the solid state.

"Снаряд" can be a general word for some kind of tool, in this case maybe a punch, maybe something else; I would just call it "tool".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
55 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into


Explanation:
After the striker (снаряд) impacts the specimen, the latter (molten specimen) flows/penetrates into the next channel /chamber /camera.
"снаряд"= striker:www.esi-group.com/sitehicas/testing.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:40:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"molten (metal)\" is a common term for melted solids (metals).
The reason for putting an option \"flow/penetrate\" is because: if the channel has a very small openning or diameter, the melted metal will not flow into it easily, it will have to slowly penetrate into it. \"Flow\" is more to do with a free movement.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: IMO cross out 'molten': the use of a striker suggestsis testing solid state metal flow (i.e. plastic deformation); doubtful about 'penetrates' - better leave it as 'flows', as this is obviously the main focus of the test
39 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the hammer hits the sample/specimen, it empties into the channel down the line/downstream


Explanation:
- something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \"empties\" for \"полностью затекает\"

xxxOleg Pashuk